Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Differences between J# and C#

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
A lot of people ask me why I use C# instead of J#.

Can anyone tell me the differences, advantages and disavtanges comparing the two.

I'd like a resume and not links that I have to read tons of pages to find out. Of course, links to details are welcome, but only after a resume.

I think 500 ponts is worth the effort.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mak730
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:farsight
ID: 11910748
resume ???
Do you mean "summary"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mak730
ID: 11915157
ups. Yes, sorry for my bad english
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11915435
1) J# is not yet supported by the .Net Compact Framework
2) J# is intended to provide Java compatability with .NET i.e. it is an easy stepping stone for current java developers
3) C# has a TON more documentation/examples around
4) J#'s runtime libraries will remain frozen at the JDK 1.1.4 level
5) J# code cannot define new .Net properties, events, value types, or delegates. this is HUGE


great quote ... "For .Net development, J#'s primary audience is hard-core Java coders who must target .Net, but who would rather live with J#'s limitations than switch to the more expressive and accommodating C#. "
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11915453
#5 is a BIGGIE ...

you will see on almost every MSDN help page ...

you can handle the events defined by a class, but you cannot define your own
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11915565
apparently #5 has been changed.

here are some other things though


The following features, which may be supported by other languages targeting the .NET Framework common language runtime, are not supported in Visual J#:

Operator overloading and the .NET Framework semantics associated with operator overloading.
Implicit and explicit conversions between types using the op_Implicit and op_Explicit conversion operators.
Support for defining the following .NET Framework constructs:
Value types
Custom attributes
Enumerations
Seamless coercion between Java-language data types and .NET Framework data types.
Compiler checking for CLS compliance (CLSCompliantAttribute Class)
If a single type implements two interfaces that each require the definition of a method of the same name and signature, Visual J# does not consider these methods distinct and needing different implementations. Visual J# only supports a single code body to implement all interface methods of the same name and signature.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_vjsharp/html/vjgrfjavacallingcom.asp is also worth a look at

0
 

Author Comment

by:mak730
ID: 11915744
ok, points are yours, just one more question: J# can use C# classes and components to create Web Apps?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11916349
yes but at that point why use j# :) ... imho if you want to use java go java, if you want to use .net go C#
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 11916356
btw: everytime you call a framework object in J# you are calling a C# object :)
0