Solved

Adding a Comment between Parent and Child in JTree

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi

I would like to add a Comment between a Parent and a child in a JTree, Is this possible, if yes..pls help me with code snippet.

My reqt is like this.

o [] Root 1                                
|     THIS IS COMMENT    (String between parent & child)
       [] Child 1
       [] Child 2
 o-[] Root 2

Any suggestion..

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vibhav
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11908270
thats just another child node isn't it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vibhav
ID: 11908284
Yes, but I do not want to display any icon to this node (like leaf or root (folder icon).

How to renderer it.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 250 total points
ID: 11908387
use a custom tree cell renderer and only display an icon on the nodes that need one.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 11909978
and how to remove Icons and show only text
see http://www.objects.com.au/java/examples/swing/TextOnlyTree.do

Thanx to Objects for putting such nice examples together;)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11910325
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 11910867
Why you need comment in this way?!?! In your custom tree cell renderer you can add tool tip for each one of the nodes. Just have a look at DefaultTreeCellRenderer and write your own in the same way...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11910904
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11918384
0