Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Communicate string between two instances of program

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have created a program that opens a media file when the file is double clicked. The program tests if another instance of the program is already running and closes if App.PrevInstance=true.

My problem is that I would like to pass the contents of the Command$ function to the first instance of the program so the new file can be loaded.

What is the simplest way to transfew a string to another instance of the same application?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewstr
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nichia earned 900 total points
ID: 11908951
This is the simplest way:

"Use DDE to make an editor where a single instance handles all requests"
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_one_instance_dde_editor.html

This is somewhat more difficult:

"Use SendMessage to make an editor where a single instance handles all requests"
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_one_instance_sendmessage_editor.html

And this is unreasonably difficult:

"Registering File Associations and Passing Command Line Parameters to an Existing App Instance"
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/Shell_Projects/Registering_File_Associations/article.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 11910396
Ugh DDE is a nightmare.

Stick it in a file or save it in the registry. GetSettingEx and SaveSettingEx or let me know if you need a full registry class. Use scripting of VB Open to save a file/
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewstr
ID: 11916614
Is used the DDE method, but it was a pain to get it working. It didn't help that the example cited above is not correct as is. I had to make some modifications to get it working enough to understand what was going on.

I may have used the file/registry method but I wasn't sure how to get the original app to check for a new setting without using a Timer.

Thanks for the tips!
0