Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Utility to determine who is logged on to a remote computer given its IP or name?

Posted on 2004-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
nbtstat is one that was used, but it does not work always.  Is there a utility that can be used for this? The workstation is XP Pro, NT network-
0
Comment
Question by:dunquen
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
b0bmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 11908475
Hi

I usualy use nbtstat also but there is a nice little utility called - NetUsers that i sometimes use, you can download it here:
   http://www.optimumx.com/download/#NetUsers

I also sometime use a little VBScript - Copy/Paste it to notepad and just Save it as "NetUserStat.vbs"

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

strComputer = InputBox("Enter Name Of Remote computer:")

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colComputer = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")

For Each objComputer in colComputer
 Msgbox "Logged on user is:: " & objComputer.UserName
Next

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope I helped, Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11911406
There is a tool called tcpview, which is a nbtstat in graphical view !

Very usefull, it lets you know the Ip's and ports they are using
0