Solved

classifieds submission software

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,
Anyone knows whether there is a legit classifieds submission software out there?
One that really works, and not one of those ripoffs that are on the web, claiming that they work only to find out that they don't.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:janicenm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 250 total points
ID: 11908952
There are tons of programs out there and I'm sure some of them work, but even so, why would you want to use them?

There are two reasons for putting links out there: (1) to generate traffic and (2) to improve search engine rankings.

(1)  Have you ever looked for anything online in classified ads?  I haven't.  I'm sure some people do, but you'll find you get far more traffic from search engines, links from quality websites of thematic relevance to your website, and good online promotion/advertising.  You are far better off putting your time and resources into those things.

(2)  Quality links improve search engine placement, but bad links don't help at all.  Most free classified sites are simply link farms and you don't want anything to do with link farms.  Generally, incoming links can't hurt you too much, but if the source is bad (ie. link farms, weak sites unrelated to yours), they certainly won't do you any good.  If there's no benefit in these places, do you really want to be represented there?  The most important thing to remember is that if you build a quality website with valuable content, people will want to link to you.  You can certainly solicit links (exchanging links is a good idea), but I would recommend that you qualify any website that you exchange links with or even solicit a link from.  Automated software can't do that for you.

Legitimate directories are helpful, but the big ones (ie. Yahoo) require payment or patience.  Again, if you build a quality website with valuable content, you will eventually end up listed there.  You should definitely submit your site to  www.dmoz.org, but make sure you read the submission guidelines first.  Other than the established and proven directories, the other directories and classified sites that you might want to consider are those that specifically relate to the subject matter of your website.  If you find a few like this, examine them carefully to make sure they are legitimate and worthwhile sites.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 250 total points
ID: 11910241
janicenm -

This looks good - 50,000 sites with Classified Connection http://www.the-classified-connection.com/

Don't forget to target 500 message boards with one click from the Message Board Blaster http://www.messageboardblaster.com/ and 24,000 press releases with Press Blaster http://www.pressblaster.net/

Also consider 1,000,000 targeted eZine readers with eZineBlaster http://www.ezineblaster.com/

Presumably you have already submitted your site to over 1,000,000 search engines and directories with http://www.signposter.com/ and used the free Doorway Page Creation Tool!

Have you considered return on investment (ROI) though? Why spend a few hundred dollars just to join the spammers club and get nowhere when you can join a really exclusive club with a real PhD degree for only $600 from here http://www.custom-degrees.com/samples.php and get nowhere just as fast.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11912399
<< you can join a really exclusive club with a real PhD degree for only $600 >>
While there's no debating the merits of that approach, one that may be a little more cost-effective is to 'become a legally ordained minister' at http://www.ulc.org.  With their 'Ministry in a Box' package (only $129), you get your Dr. of Divinity degree and lots of extras (see http://www.ulc.org/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=95).  For just the degree, "we ask for a free-will offering of $35.00."
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11920484
Hi janicenm:

There are many classifieds software in the market. But if you are looking for purchasing license then I suggest you to choose e-classifieds.net

http://www.e-classifieds.net

There are many version of eclassifieds, so I don't give the demo link here.

On the otherhand, if you are looking for free classifieds software, then I suggest you deltascirpt's classifieds software :

All Features :

http://deltascripts.com/phpclassifieds/features_all.php

Demo :

http://deltascripts.com/phpclassifieds/livesites.php

For other classifieds software you can check here:

PHP :
http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Classified_Ads/index.html

CGI / Perl:  http://www.hotscripts.com/CGI_and_Perl/Scripts_and_Programs/Classified_Ads/index.html



I hope it helps.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11920499
rsdn -

janicenm is not looking for classifieds software! They are looking for 'classifieds submission software'....

- duz
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11920561
Sorry for misunderstanding, thanks duz for pointing my mistake. I think I am getting old. :(
Anyway, in this case I will agree duz's suggestion "classified-connection" is good one. Before there was a good classifieds submission software by Trellian which is called classifieds 98. But I think they already discontinue that  product.

rsdn
0