Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modem drivers for linux

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
1.i have HSP56 MICRO MODEM(built in) i m not finding its driver for linux,if it is available then what is its exact path.
2.is the driver for linux of US ROBOTICS 3094-3095 available ,provide its full path for downloading
0
Comment
Question by:bbaiub
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Fairco earned 672 total points
ID: 11911886
I cannot grant you direct links, but I can give you close enough ones.

HSP56 MICRO MODEM:
---------------------------

http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?action=download&driverid=20000

DriverGuide requires a (free) membership, plus they have link protection, so you have to register first, authenticate the protection (writing three characters from a picture into a textbox) and then you can download.
The whole procedure will take 5 minutes.

US ROBOTICS 3094-3095:
------------------------------

Now the fact is, that US-ROBOTICS did not make any Linux drivers. Instead an independent group called Linuxant made a driver for US ROBOTICS 3094,3095, but for legal and funding problems they are forced to ask money for it.
A free version is also available from Linuxant, but it is heavily degraded. (Max. 14.4kbps speed, no fax support)
See this link for details: https://www.linuxant.com/drivers/hsf/full/downloads.php
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:itbeme
itbeme earned 664 total points
ID: 12039109
If previous post doesn't work for you. Take the easy way out, pay 12 bucks or whatever, save yourself the headache, buy a modem with linux drivers. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:uptimecustomercare
uptimecustomercare earned 664 total points
ID: 12259147
Its very difficult to get drivers for internal modems in linux.

There is no need of special drivers for US Robotics.
login as " root ".

Then  run "wvdialconf   /etc/wvdial.conf "

The above command will generate the "wvdial.conf" file for you.Edit the file for suitable
username , password and telephone number.

thats it.type "wvdial" to connect to your ISP.

good luck

 
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fairco
ID: 12452168
If the asker does not supply a decision, I recommend a forced split between me and uptimecustomercare, as these are the closest answers. While I fully agree with itbeme, the question was about to find drivers for exact modems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:itbeme
ID: 12455223
No objections from me.
0