Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTFS and FAT partition

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I make HTFS and FAT partition on compact flash?
0
Comment
Question by:khawaja23
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11911498
if you are able to partition a compact flash drive like anyother drive you can use  fdisk

a NTFS partition is type 07 and a FAT16 partition is a 06, Win95FAT32 = 0B.
If you havent got fdisk go to source forge to get the some partitioning software
0
 

Author Comment

by:khawaja23
ID: 11917274
well I am talking about HTFS file system used in Unix SCO. I am usinf a linux operating system?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11920459
sorry misread

Do you know mean HPFS because that is the only other file system I have seen and HPFS is the same type code as NTFS which is 07
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 600 total points
ID: 11929322
Nope, s/he means HTFS, and... unfortunately the only working implementation for that filesystem (in linux) has been discontinued (all the links to the company making it leads to .... somewhere else...). So for HTFS the answer is basically "no". (See: http://www.aplawrence.com/Bofcusm/2450.html and nothe the conclusion at the end... CrosStor seemingly out of it, and SCOG holding tight...Sigh).

To get a FAT filesystem onto the flash you'd probably need do some more than just partition it... You'd need use a formatter  of some sort... fdformat perhaps:-?

-- Glenn
0