Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explain this preg_replace

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Thanks to Nomad :http://experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/Q_21101766.html

this code works well for bold.  Now I need it for italics...
I have attempted to figure it out, but I come here to the experts.
Could someone give me the down and dirty of this code.  I know php OK, but not all the rules.


$text = preg_replace('/\\[b:[0-9a-f]+\\](.*)\\[\\/b:[0-9a-f]+\\]/Usi', '<b>\\1</b>', $announcement);

this is the code now showing.


[i:33cc0ee790]Paranoia[/i:33cc0ee790])

thank s
Rockman
0
Comment
Question by:rockmansattic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11908659
just a simple moddification to

$text = preg_replace('/\\[i:[0-9a-f]+\\](.*)\\[\\/i:[0-9a-f]+\\]/Usi', '<i>\\1</i>', $announcement);

should work
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 1700 total points
ID: 11908827
sorry just re-read question

/ start of pattern

[i: matches the start of the string from your pattern [i:

[0-9a-f]+ accepts one or more characters limited to 0-9 and a through to f

] matchs the end part of [i; after the numbers ]

(.*) brackets signify a group which is referenced later, 0 or more of any character

thats the general structure of the pattern

notice when the tags are replaced with <i>\\1</i>  \\1 represents the group above, can also be done with $1

more info on pattern syntax here: http://www.php.net/manual/en/reference.pcre.pattern.syntax.php
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Andy_Neodynium
Andy_Neodynium earned 300 total points
ID: 11911440
How about :

$text = preg_replace('/\[([bui]):[0-9a-f]+\\](.*)\[\/([bui]):[0-9a-f]+\]/Usi', '<$1>$2</$3>', $announcement);

For all your bold, underline and italic needs in one go.

Note that I only use one slash to escape things like the square brackets (\[ not \\[)
I suspect that the \\ is escaping the slash, and then the square bracket is being treated like a class.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andy_Neodynium
ID: 11911443
How I tested it:

<?
$text = "[i:33cc0ee790]Paranoia[/i:33cc0ee790]";

$text = preg_replace('/\[([bui]):[0-9a-f]+\\](.*)\[\/([bui]):[0-9a-f]+\]/Usi', '<$1>$2</$3>', $text);

//             $1 is the same as //1, but preferred according to the manual

echo $text;
?>
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 11912045
Thank you both,
Diablo84 did answer my question, So thats why you got most pts.  Thanks
Also, Andy_Neodynium 's part about [bui] is new to me and I will use this piece of code.

Thank you.
rockman
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11912070
no problem :)

|)iablo
0