?
Solved

Identifying EDO Ram Stick Capacity

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
On the off chance that my main PC dies I always keep a very low powered PC in the closest.  The older system has a Penitum I and 20 Megs of EDO 72 Pin SIMM.  Though Win98SE is installed the system just thrashes the 800 Meg HDD clearly dying for more memory.

My local PC shop usually carries tons of used EDO ram for $2 a piece.  Unfortunately none of the ram is labeled with actual capacity.  I took a chance and purchased a Goldstar stick (the 8 individual chips [single sided] SOJ are labeled: GM71C4400BJ70  -  9516) but it turned out to have a capacity of 4 Megs !

I'm looking for a capacity of 16 Megs to 32 Megs, EDO 72 Pin, 60 or 70ns.

Other sticks found but i have no clue about:
Siemens HYB5117800BJ-60
Toshiba THM324005CS
LG GM71C17400AJ7  & LG GM71C17403BJ6
LGS GM71C44003CJ60
Panasonic MN4117405BSJ-06
Micron MT8D132M-6  9612  MT4C4001JDT

Exactly how do i go about identifying the capacity of EDO 72 Pin ram?  Can i tell from the # of chips and pins?  

Thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nukeme369 earned 200 total points
ID: 11908726
Siemens HYB5117800BJ-60
Toshiba THM324005CS
LG GM71C17400AJ7  & LG GM71C17403BJ6
LGS GM71C44003CJ60
Panasonic MN4117405BSJ-06
Micron MT8D132M-6  9612  MT4C4001JDT


You just kind of have to have a knack for these kind of things.

I'm willing to bet that:
Siemens HYB5117800BJ-60
Micron MT8D132M-6

are 8Mbit chips, if its one sided, 8Mbyte.  2-sided 16Mbyte

and

Toshiba THM324005CS
LG GM71C17400AJ7
LG GM71C17403BJ6
LGS GM71C44003CJ60
Panasonic MN4117405BSJ-06
MT4C4001JDT

are 4MBit chips, one sided=4MByte, 2-sided 8Mbyte.


Notice how the chip labeled GM71C4400BJ70 is 4MByte.  I bet its one sided....

Look for a pattern.. All the 8-16MByte chips contain 800 or something close in the part number.

All the 4-8MByte chips have 400, or 403, or 405.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11908770
dont flame back, but on all my edo sticks was written something like 8x2MB - i think its odd that none of these have them...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 11908868
Bear in mind that 72pin 32mb EDO simms are rare (being the highest capacity for that technology).  Also, your old mobo may max out at 32mb if its an early board.  Have a look here for some help figuring out whats what.  (You'll need Acrobat Reader)

http://www.techsupportalert.com/search/h0831.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11909844
Take a look at

simmtester.com

SDRAM, EDO and FPM chips look similar to each other. The best way to tell the difference is to reference the part number on the chip. Most DRAM manufacturers have reference books or lists on their web sites. By looking at a memory module one can attempt to guess what it is. A general guideline is to look at the IC type and size. The EDO and FPM chips are typically packaged in SOJ form and are thicker when compared to that of the SDRAM chips which are typically packaged in slim-line TSOP form. The EDO/FPM chips typically have a marking of -60 at the end of the string of numbers and that of the SDRAM chips typically have markings of -12 -10 -8 -7.5. A SDRAM module typically has a row of the resistor or resistor arrays above the contact tabs.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11910777
Or you can copy the chip numbers and do a search in Google.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 11925824
Because I have to make a decision on the spot for which EDO ram to take home without any physical tests, nukeme's approach has proven sound for me.  I've been able to discover two 16 MB sticks, single sided (the Siemens brand - You were right!).  Googling these random chip #s has proven too useful.

Thanks.
0