Solved

Grub setup

Posted on 2004-08-26
7
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello Experts,
I am one tired Windows user that have decided to give up on MicroSoft and go Linux....but I am  new to all the configurations that has to be done. I am trying to make changes to Grub to remove one of the options that I have on the splash screen. The problem is that I cant find the file. When I type

nano /boot/grub/grub.conf

in the terminal it opens an empty editor window. Anyone have an idea of what I can do?

Ps I know that GenToo might not have been the wisest choice of distro but I have all my data transfered at this point and will stick with it for now Ds

Thanks
Zac
0
Comment
Question by:sacul
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11911621
here is an article on configuring grub
http://msittig.freeshell.org/linux/grub.html

in your folder /boot/grub/ have you got the file "menu.lst" beause you may have to edit that one
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 150 total points
ID: 11911939
mount /boot

and then
nano /boot/grub/grub.conf

after editing
umount /boot

As a Gentoo user my self that is the problem.
Gentoo does not automatically bount the boot partition to prevent corruption
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 11912995
wow...I would have never known that...thanks a million. I was also trying to set the time so that it is unlimited, but had little luck (someone told me it was 0 but that gave me just that 0 secs to choose) any idea how I do that?
And also, do you have any idea of where I can turn for GenToo info except the handbook on www.gentoo.org? Like a book or perhaps just a general linux book that will help me with GenToo?

Again, thanks a mill
Zac
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11913165
check the gentoo forums
google for
search term  site:gentoo.org


try commenting out
the timeout line   (only if you still have your setup cd)  (I'm not sure)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11964757
I've been busy i'll try my suggestion tonight and let you know
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11968735
yep commenting out timeout works
just place a # in front of the line
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 11978685
again, thanks alot.

Zac
0