Solved

CANNOT BOOT FROM THE MIRRORED HARD DRIVE FOR WINDOWS 2000 SERVER

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hello,

I am quite impressed with this forum which caters to techs of all kinds.
I have created a mirrored drive for the entire Windows 200 Server system. i.e. I created mirror for my system drive C , a month ago. Now I am having some noise issues with my C drive. I need to take the system drive out and send it for RMA , can I replace this with the Mirror Drive , as it is? I tried to boot off the mirror driver but nothing happens after the motherboard post operation. I did get a message to make appropriate changes to my boot.ini , when I had first made the mirror. I am just replacing my original drive with the mirror drive, how do I get Windows2000 Server to boot from it? ALL SUGGESTIONS WILL BE APPRECIATED.
0
Comment
Question by:shailvmv
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
garyy earned 168 total points
ID: 11910653
You will need to change the boot.ini ARC path to point to the new disk.
Edit the boot.ini and change the rd rdisk() from 0 to 1 to boot the second drive, the disk(0) parameter never changes if using multi().

Hope this helps
Thanks
Gary

Alternatively look here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;113977
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 11911567
do the same replace your mirrored drive with the orignal one, i mean connect it on the same controller as old drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shailvmv
ID: 11915635
I am replacing the mirrored drive with the original one.,i.e. on the same controller as the old drive. But it still doesnt boot up.
Do I still need to change the Boot.ini ?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:shailvmv
ID: 11916396
I have simply replaced the original drive with  the Mirrored Hard drive (after breaking the mirror , of course) and when I boot from this drive ,
I get stuck at  : Verifying DMI Pool Data , message after the post operation of the motherboard.
I did not changed the boot.ini, becase I am simply replacing the oroginal drive with the mirrored drive.
need help urgently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shailvmv
ID: 11917855
It says on the MS Knowledge Base that the mirrored partition should be Active partition. I am trying the process once again, and making sure that the mirrored partition is active partition. One more thing i forgot to mention, I am using two identical SCSI hard drives for this purpose. Anything else I need to confirm before I do the mirroring again? Let me know,
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:f_umar
f_umar earned 166 total points
ID: 11919532
To replace the failed mirror with a new mirror on another disk
If the disk containing part of the mirrored volume is missing and the volume does not return to Healthy status, you should replace the failed mirror with a new mirror on another disk.

Open Computer Management (Local)
In the console tree, click Disk Management.
Where?

Computer Management (Local)
Storage
Disk Management
Right-click the mirror on the Missing or Offline disk, and then click Remove Mirror. Follow the instructions on your screen.
Right-click the volume to be re-mirrored, and then click Add Mirror. Follow the instructions on your screen.
 Important

Before installing a new disk, break the mirror and then examine the system log to see if the disk or the disk controller is failing. If the failing mirror is on a controller that is failing, installing a new disk on the failing controller will not solve the problem. For instructions describing how to open Event Viewer to examine the system log, see Related Topics.
 Note

To open Computer Management, click Start, and then click Control Panel. Click Performance and Maintenance, click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management.
You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.
To replace a mirror in the mirrored volume, you must have a dynamic disk with unallocated space that is at least as large as the region to repair. If you don't have a dynamic disk with enough unallocated space, the Add Mirror command is unavailable. (To verify you have enough space, right-click the disk, click Properties, and then check the size in Unallocated space. This size may be slightly smaller than shown in the graphical and list views.)
If you are replacing one of the disks in a mirrored system volume, be sure to use an identical disk to the one you are replacing. Otherwise, startup problems might occur if the disks use different geometries or if the system volumes are at different offsets on the disks. Always test your configuration by attempting to start from each volume to ensure that you can actually start if one of the disks fails.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kelo501
kelo501 earned 166 total points
ID: 12264564
I think I got it...

Are you using a intagrated SCSI controller on the mother board and software RAID?

If so log into the BIOS and switch the boot order to boot the drive with the SCSI ID of 1.  

That should do it.  Check out you SCSI controller vendors web page to determain how to make the change.

Kelo 501.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12396904
your are the clean up master!!!!
0