Solved

hp laserjet 1010 control codes

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
does not support pcl. where is a list of the control codes it does support & how to use them (ie appropriate tech ref manual). i can't find.
0
Comment
Question by:waks770
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 50 total points
ID: 11909688
The LJ 1010 is a GDI (Windows only) printer. There is no simple way of driving it with printer commands.

A GDI printer does not have a command interpreter built-in, it relies on the PC's processor and Windows' graphics engine to rasterise the entire job.

There are utilities like
www.pixieware.com/PixiePCL/pixiepcl.htm
that convert PCL into GDI format and may let you achieve what you want. However, it is probably better and cheaper to invest in a low-cost PCL printer. Brother and Kyocera have some well-priced models
0
 

Author Comment

by:waks770
ID: 11909784
thanx v much, read up about your terms, & i now get it, including "beware of these printers for non windows systems"! it does however take straight text: perhaps some other codes as well, or is this unknown or hidden?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 11911091
The only people who can tell you what the printer will take are HP - and I doubt very much they'll admit to anything. For one thing, once they publish a list of undocumented commands they will suddenly have to provide some support for them.

And you're right saying "beware of these printers for non windows systems" - they are good enough for home users who connect them to one PC only and print from Windows only. For everyone else, look for PCL or PostScript.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 11919413
What exactly are you trying to do with the printer that would require the control codes?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:waks770
ID: 11920132
this is legacy work: existing dbase then foxpro from dos, now vfp 6.0, where i had my own simple drivers handling 10 or15 printers (i added each time a new printer which wasn't handled by existing). i embed the control codes in the program. this is the 1st time i can't do it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 11923766
I see. There really aren't any codes you can use with the 1010, since that is a raster-based printer. Would using something like Ghostscript work? If so, you could output PostScript to Ghostscript, which would then print the PostScript file to the 1010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waks770
ID: 11923873
thanx for the added tip to Ghostscript, the 1st answer mentioned sth similar; i'll look at both these, but i'm probably going to take the plunge & rewrite some of the reports, the tools in vfp are fine, & it gives all the extra capabilities of where to print to etc. some of these repts are around 18 years old. no too bad! migrating since then. thanx.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 11926844
One thing to keep in mind is that GhostScript is open source and free. :)
0