[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

fopen opening remote files but not local ones

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello.

I am trying to use fopen to open a local file.

    $fp = fopen("/home/mysite/public_html/pages/test.php", 'r');

does not work

    $fp = fopen("/home/mysite/public_html/pages/test.php", 'r');

does not work either


But, if I put it as a web address it works:
    $fp = fopen("http://www.mysite.com/pages/test.php", 'r');
      

How can I get this to open my local file without having to use http?

Here is my code.

Thanks!

    <?php
    $fp = fopen("http://www.mysite.com/pages/test.php", 'r');
    if (stream_set_timeout($fp, 15) == false){
                echo "Error: Could Not Connect";
        fclose($fp);
    }
    elseif (!$fp){
                echo "Error: Could Not Connect";
        fclose($fp);
    }
    else{
     @fgets($fp);
    fclose($fp);
    }
    ?>
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Diablo84
Diablo84 earned 400 total points
ID: 11909185
try

$fp = fopen($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']."/pages/test.php", 'r');
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Umesh
Umesh earned 400 total points
ID: 11911238

Hi,

Check this url..

http://us2.php.net/fopen


Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 1200 total points
ID: 11911456
D84's suggestion will probably work, but only by forcing you to put your files somewhere else. It may not be possible to access your files where they are, depending on your OS - for example OpenBSD runs apache chrooted to /var/www, so as far as the web server is concerned, /home does not exist. If the connection to your local folder fails, it would be a good idea to increase your error reporting level (e.g error_reporting(E_ALL), to see if it's something like 'directory not found'  or 'permission denied'. Then you have some way of knowing whether it's a simple permissions problem or something else.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 11912794
Aggggg!  Those aliases!  The log helped me to identify the propor path.
0