?
Solved

Hard drive

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like to know if their is a way, without using a software program to copy one hard drive to another within windows xp. I want to go from a 40 gig to a 80 gig HDD without doing a reformat.

Timmy
0
Comment
Question by:smife
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11909370
Timmy

may be this is what you need

http:Q_20435258.html

SR
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11909407
But to answer your question - No - Not without additional software.

But you can download a copier like XXCopy (http://www.xxcopy.com/) which will do the job but I would recommend Partition Magic as it's just the best for doing something like this, especially when you want to resize the partition to 80 megs after you've copied it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pjargon earned 2000 total points
ID: 11909419
If you have a maxtor or western digital, both those drive manufacturers have disks you can download for free that'll do it for ya.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11909448
um.. that is, the 80gb drive has to be maxtor or wd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trimixdiver
ID: 11909476
Use windows backup. Do the backup store it on the old HD. Then install Winxp (dont activate) on your new HD. Browse to the backup and restore to the drive your running now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11909803
The only answer to your question is NO. As you have seen from the postings there are a great varity of programs to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11910764
The answer is NO. But you have lots of FREE software to do this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skiippiie
ID: 11912412
Even with software, you would most likely end up with a 40 gig partition on your 80 gig hard drive that would contain the 40 gig data. You would have to set up the remaining 40 gigs as a separate partition. The solution to that would be partition magic or other program that allows you to manipulate partitions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11912887
If you go with the drive manufacturer's software (the best bet here) you won't have to resize the partition, it'll just copy it over
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11913067
But if it doesnt resize it then you've got nigh on 40 gigs of wasted space on the drive.
Partition Magic will allow you to copy the partition from 1 disk to another and then resize it...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11913577
um.. yeah it will.
It doesn't image the drive.  You format the 80 and then it copies the contents from the 40 into the 80.
At least, that's what it did for me last week ;)
0