Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I be prompted by my computer to choose between my 2 printers.

Posted on 2004-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a PC running W2K pro which is part of a small office network.   This PC shares an office printer with 4 others.  I've hooked up an HP 1300 directly to it and I want to have the PC prompt me with a choice of the 2 printers I want to use for the print job....How can I do this..??
0
Comment
Question by:coachd
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11910190
You can probably achieve it using a VB script, but you may want to try the Programming forum instead of Printers
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 300 total points
ID: 11923561
If printing from word, for example, just use the file menu >print, instead of clicking the printer icon.
and then select the relevant printer from the drop down box in the print dialog.
0