?
Solved

Playing TGQ video files.

Posted on 2004-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
2,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a group of TGQ files extracted from "Dungeon Keeper 2" which I don't know how to view.  I know they're cinematics, but so far haven't been able to locate a program which allows me to access them.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:--Gule--
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11968063
Try googling for GSpot which identifies the codec used for encoding media.  It is likely to be bad news though as lots of games use bespoke engines for playing their video clips.  You will almost certainly be able to extract the audio component as a WAV using GAP - http://bim.km.ru/gap/ but I guess you want the movie.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 500 total points
ID: 12125016
On your Dungeon Keeper CD look for a file called rap.exe . Copy this file and the video you want to view into a folder, rename the xxxx.tgq (the video you want to watch) to rap.tgq and then start rap.exe with a double-click to watch the movie. Just in case rap.exe is not on the CD it can be obtained from the Dungeon Keeper 1 CD.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 12310353
This is clearly mcwojtekk's call.
(never to old to learn new things!)

M :o)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12336915
Thank you, I just realized my second sentence makes no sense. The exe should be installed on the HDD, if not it can be found on the CD 1.
0