Solved

Application to simulate network traffic for network stress test

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
2,818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm looking for an application, preferrably a free one, that will allow me to simulate traffic on my network to test my WAN links. I will be testing my links one at a time and all together. Please relate any experiences working with a suggestion.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wparrott
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 11909553
The question heres what kind of traffic do you want to simulate.

port # 's
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 11909607
I'm looking for something to simulate typical network traffic. I'm running a Win2k3 AD network. I have Win2k, WinXP, and a few Win9x clients. I'd like to simulate traffic such as web browsing, file transfers, e-mail, DHCP requests, DNS querys, Client-Server authentication, etc.

I'm attempting to troubleshoot a problem with a particular WAN link but plan to test all links at a later date.

I've used QCheck to test maximum throughput and What's Up Gold's throughput tester, but I am looking for something that goes beyond a network ping test.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11911618
I use a program called "WAN Killer" that is part of the Solar Winds Engineers Edition toolset.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 11919181
Thanks for the responses. While both of these will do throughput testing, I am trying to locate something that emulates workstation activity. So far I've only seen one product that will this but that appears to be a very expensive product and there is no evaluation available. I'm going to leave the question open for a couple of days to see if I receive any other responses before awarding points.

Thanks again to both of you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:passmark
ID: 11919269
Sure.

I assume you realise that web browsing, file transfers, e-mail, DHCP requests, DNS querys etc.. all get put inside a TCP packet and sent off using TCP? So from a testing point of view, if a WAN link works for TCP, all these other services will also work.

More interesting would be running services that use different protocols, like video streaming on UDP or NetBIOS.

David



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ibradshaw earned 125 total points
ID: 11923634
Have a look here

http://www.phoenixdatacom.com/traffic-generation-network-simulation.html#sim

or type

simulate network wan traffic for software testing

into google. plenty of options.

I'd suggest making sure you get one that 'records' network traffic and can they plays that back to you repeatedly so that this simulates your actual conditions, rather than you having to specify amount of traffic etc. the good ones aren't cheap though...
0