Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Log On to the Domain or the Local machine after setting up dual copies of win2k

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Win2k Pro workstation.  It is a member of an SBS 4.5 based domain.  I installed a second copy of Win2k Pro onto the machine to improve disaster recovery (this is ironic).  The original installation is installed on C:\WINNT.  When installing the second copy the intaller suggested installing on drive D: so I installed it in D:\winntspr.  During network setup I tried to give the second copy a different computername "JUPITERSPR" instead of "JUPITER".  Unfortunately, it reverted back to the original computer name of Jupiter.

The second installation works fine but I now cannot log in to the original installation either against the Domain or locally.  

The first installation has all the applications set up in it.  I'd prefer not to have to reinstall and reconfigure all of those.

I have tried repairing the original installation using setup and the ERD, but no luck.

Can anyone offer any solutions ?
0
Comment
Question by:adrianbirch
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garyy
ID: 11910575
Hi adrian,

I have seen something similar to this before.

Firstly, you need to try and rename the newly installed OS
Once you have successfully done this boot to the original OS and try and log in as Local Administrator on the Local machine.
Then you will need to rejoin this OS config to the domain again, as the domain currently holds the new OS in it's database.

You should then try and join the new OS with a new machine name to the domain and go back and see if you can login to the domain in both options.

The reason you have experienced these problems is because of domain security.

Hope this helps
Thanks
Gary

0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianbirch
ID: 11910691
Thanks Gary,

When you say "rename the newly installed OS", do you mean change the Network ID of the computer as it is set under that copy of the OS (or do you mean change the Computer Name? ) or something else ?

Adrian
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
garyy earned 1000 total points
ID: 11910700
Hi Adrian, I mean change the computer name.
When using dual boot, you can have the same computer name as this is registered against a specific ID in the Domain's database.

Thanks
Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SirRoss
ID: 11914368
I've been tryignt to refrain from asking many questions, but i'm getting the following problem:

If I try to access the user accounts dialog in control panel I get the following screen:

http://www.iceberghosting.net/images/user_accounts.gif

Does anyone know what might be causing this?

I'm running SP2, and have recenetly been using 'Tweak Manager' and 'TuneUp Utilities 2004', in TUU I have changed it to the NT logon dialog and added a message box warning about unauthorized access.

Thanks in advance.
  - Ross


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SirRoss
ID: 11915570
Hm I apologise for the post above... It was meant to be a new topic but somehow got posted in here. I will ask for these posts to be removed.
 
 - Ross
0