Solved

How to use photocopy machine?

Posted on 2004-08-26
9
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Photocopy Machine: CanonIR3300

I would like to photocopy my driving license with both front & back side on a piece of A4 paper..
When I have finished photocopy the front side of the card.. how can re-photocopy the back side on the same paper?

I mean where should I place the paper (that I have used to p/copy the front side of the card) so that the paper will get into the machine and re-photocopy?


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Cola78
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Valadas2
ID: 11910015
Copy the first side then put the copy that just came out back in the paper tray, turn and move your driver lincense to a different spot and press copy again.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ttterk earned 30 total points
ID: 11910091
Canon's site doesn't seem to have user manuals, but the information presented does indicate that it supports "trayless duplexing." This means you can do both sides without having to touch the copy until it's done. Fortunately I have a somewhat cheaper version at work.

When you've selected "copier" as the main function, the lcd screen offers a menu item having to do with duplexing ("2-sided mode"). If you select that, then select 2 page to 1 page copying, you're almost ready.

Take a blank sheet of A4 paper, and find its center (lines drawn from diagonal corners will suffice). Use this "template" to locate the first side of your license in the center of the A4 sheet on the glass; copy it. The copier should then indicate it's ready for side 2. Use the "template" again to locate the second side to the same place (same ends to right/left/top/bottom) and press the enter/copy key again. Voilà!

This works for money too (if you work for the Secret Service, this was a joke.).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blobajob
ID: 11911830
or copy both sides seperately and fold the two copies place side by side and copy again
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11916612
Easier still... put the license face up at the top of the platen and photocopy the back of the license (it has less detail than the front).  Turn over the license so it is face down and move it 3 inches below its previous location on the platen.  Now take the copy of the back of the license that you just made and put it over your license face down on the platen making sure the copied image is not covered up by your license on the platen.  Run another copy.

While admittedly the original question asked where to put the paper back into the copier to achieve this process, I honestly think the way I suggested takes less time than trying to find a manual feed location or opening up the paper tray and putting the copied sheet correctly lined up in the tray.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eepdawg
ID: 11917450
step 1: make a copy of front
step 2: make a copy of back
step 3: cut out copy of back
step 4: tape cut out copy to white space on copy of front
step 5: make a copy of copied front with taped copied back
step 6: throw everything except latest copy away
step 7: grab license out of trash
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 11918228
photocopy the front.
take the paper and turn it over & put in the paper input
turn the license over
repeat first step.

Remember that the edges of the driver's license have all of the encoded information so you must copy all four edges also.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11918258
Oh yeah!  I forgot about that!  Good point Stone!  Definitely copy all four edges but be sure to turn the copier setting to the lightest possible setting for that or it might damage the encoding.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 11922046
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cola78
ID: 11942097
Thanks everyone!! :)
Some of u have given me some good ideas..
and funny ideas too...
Anyway, thanks for ur effort..
I appreciate it.
TQ! :)
0