Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

creating a control array at run time

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi. how can i make a control array of 10 image controls at run time.
imean i wish to create 10 image controls at run time and they are named such that they are accessible using array notation like
img(0), img(1)...etc.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:astudent
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 375 total points
ID: 11909932
You can't create a control array at runtime.

The way around this is to place one image control on your form with its index property set to 0.  Then when you need another control added to the array you can use the Load statement:

    Load Image1(Image1.Count) ' add one more to the control array

Regards,

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 11910612
u cannot create a control array at run time but u can create a collection at run time...

u need to have atleast one control with index property set to 0 in design time , to create a control array at runtime
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arnee_Senthil
ID: 11912121
Here u need to place atleast one control as said by ANV and have to change the index prop to 0

for ex.,

place a command btn in a form and change its index property to 0 and run the code given below

it will create 10 btns


'==============================================
' To create 10 object start from 1 to 9 ( 1 obj placed already in the form)
'==============================================
    For i = 1 To 9        
'==============================================
'  creates  a obj in the form
'==============================================
       Load Command(i)                                                      
'==============================================
' by default visible is false for runtime created object so make it visible
'==============================================
       Command(i).Visible = True                                
'==============================================
'Moves the object to some place, by default all objects created at the same place. with out this all created objects stacked togethere
'==============================================
       Command(i).Top = Command(i).Top + i * 100
    Next


Cheers,
Arne.,
0