Solved

How do you set up the Boot Method for  booting from a network on my hp omnibook 500

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Well I have tried everything suggested and all to no avail, I have a 20GB Hard Drive which I have loaded a copy XP Pro CD and a Win 08 Boot Disk onto, which has done absolutely nothing, so now I am starting to look into booting from my NIC or Ethernet, but the instruction are not clear, Someone suggested I download a couple of items, which I have done, however I am not sure about the settings on the  TFTP BootP software someone suggested I download, does this get put into use on my other laptop that is connected to the network?  I also have a wireless router, which all the computers get plugged into for this process I assume, how do I know where to plug each computer into?  My network is working well and there are four ethernet jack openings then a space between the first four, then there is yet another ethernet jack, I have the laptop I am using, then the laptop I wish to boot to so I can install the Win XP Pro CD that is on it, then I have the modem from comcast, then there is an empty one and a space and another empty one, sound like I have it set up correct?  I also downloaded another zip file which when opened says dd.exe, when double clicked it goes to a small black screen, does something really fast and closes, should this be on the active laptop or should it be on the hard drive I wish to boot to?  Finally, how to we determine the settings in for the Network Boot, I have options like PXE, TCP/IP, Netware, RPL TCP/IP and Netware have options to select BOOTP or DHCP and in Netware they are 802.2, 802.3, EthII how do I know which of these to set it to?  
0
Comment
Question by:ReynaldoAlbert
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11910255
can you post the link to the previous question so we can review the answers giving and possible be able to help you get figured out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReynaldoAlbert
ID: 11910636
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11910828
I have looked at everything I can think of an I have come to the conculsion that you should take the devise to shop and have it done. It is that or get a floppy you can attach to the notebook and make a bootable network floppy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11912310
You can't boot into the network without a boot disk with the NIC drivers. Since you do not have a working optical or floppy drive on the machine, I cannot see this happening. The best way I would suggest is to pull the HD and put it into another machine, desktop or laptop, install the OS, then put it back into the laptop. It's a flakey way of doing it but I have done it with sucess on some PC's in a shop office where the optical drives and floppy drives are useless because of the fithy environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReynaldoAlbert
ID: 11915268
Okay, crazijoe you are not the first one to suggest this to me, I have two option here; one is a desktop hp pavilion and the other is another laptop an hp omnibook 4150, the laptop is a pentium II 400 mhz and the desktop is a celeron 500 mhz, would the laptop be the most compatible to use for this purpose?  Having done this, would I then need to download some additional drivers to make it completely compatible?  OR perhaps at this point I can use my external cdrw drive usb 2.0 and then run the recovery cds?  Any suggestions before I proceed?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 500 total points
ID: 11915707
I would use the HP Omnibook because to put the drive into the desktop you would need an adapter to hook the laptop hd to the IDE cable. You should be able to use the external drive to load any additional drivers after the OS install because the OS will have drivers for USB support allready installed. If your External CDRW drive needs additional drivers I would install them before you put the HD back into your original Laptop.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11915746
Windows might ask to reactivate because it will notice a system hardware change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReynaldoAlbert
ID: 11916232
Excellent, thanks crazijoe, after weeks of having to share laptops with my mate, I have mine up and running again, that did it!  I am having some issues with the drivers, etc.  It has not said anything about reactivating windows or anything but I was thinking of running the repair mode?  I tried to re-install it once it was up and running and it won't accept the cd authentication code for a re-install, upgrade or fresh install, so I guess it's best to work the driver issue out one at a time, do you know where I would put the driver files off the Recovery CD into this version of XP Pro ?

THANKS CRAZIJOE for getting me up and running again!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11916256
I normally would reinstall the drivers through the device manager. That way you know which ones you would need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ReynaldoAlbert
ID: 11916532
Thanks again crazijoe!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11916888
Glad to Help
0