[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to print/Preview a crystal report from a webpage /codecharge

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am using Codecharge studio as a web development tool.I have no facility to add the crystal report refernce controls, as we do in vb. Code charge does not allow to include any third party controls.
I have an Access database
asp webpage and crystal reports

Can you send me the code , how to call a existing crystal report on my pc , from an asp webpage ?

Please send me the code , as I have tried coding and it does not seem to work .

thanks,

Nannitha
0
Comment
Question by:Nannitha
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 11911130
Nannitha,

Unless you have crystal enterprise running on a server and can call unmanaged / managed reports that way, then you aren't going to be able to do this without using some type of control.

A crystal report requires the crystal report engine to display.  This engine is present in crystal enterprise and in the crystal viewer controls (and of course the development environment).  If you cannot invoke the controls then you cannot view the report.  Even 3rd party viewers still need to be invoked by your application.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 11912474
Here is an example for calling from ASP.  This is for CR9 Developer edition.

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps9.exe.asp

CR10 Developer edition
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps10.exe.asp
mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nannitha
ID: 12157802
Thanks,mlmcc, it helped ...


0