Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to COnfigure Centralized User Management for AIX and Windows 2000 Servers

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We are using 9x Windows 2000 server and 2x AIX servers on our network, we intend to configure centralized user management, which means we should have an option in windows AD to define whether this user is allowed to login in AIX or not and what will be his home folder and group in AIX and we should not require to create his user account in our AIX machine.
0
Comment
Question by:AzfarL
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11924493
Answer is quite expensive and is called Tivoli - call your IBM sales rep.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11940562
You have this gheist?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 11941203
No - got Kerberos support along with HACMP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11942646
Ok. AFAICS using tivoli for user management would... well, make the AD ... more or less superfluous:-):-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11944813
Yeah - same with Kerberos, but Active Directory advertising is too sticky, like it was first product in the world with such functionality....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11949871
Chuckle:)

-- Glenn
0