Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to register windows service?

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
24,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20

I have created a windows service using visual C++.

Kindly tell me how do i register its .exe file as windows service.

What command will be used and what steps ll be needed.

reply soon,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:capriono
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nabehs
ID: 11910519
If you are building the service using ATL COM then to register the service just build the service and it will automatically be registered on the current machine. If you need to register it on another machine then run:
path\service_name.exe /RegServer

and it will be registered.

To start and stop the service you need to go to Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services and locate the service after installation and start it or stop it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hsdhina earned 120 total points
ID: 11910640
Programatically you can register & unregister using the following code.

VOID InstallService ()
{
  SC_HANDLE hSCManager, hService;
  TCHAR szImagePath[MAX_PATH];

  hSCManager = OpenSCManager ( NULL, NULL, SC_MANAGER_ALL_ACCESS );
  if( !hSCManager )
  {
    LogError ( "OpenSCManager Failed" );
    return;
  }
  GetModuleFileName ( NULL, szImagePath, sizeof(szImagePath) );
  hService = CreateService ( hSCManager, "[SERVICE NAME]", "DISPLAY NAME", SERVICE_ALL_ACCESS,
                             SERVICE_WIN32_OWN_PROCESS | SERVICE_INTERACTIVE_PROCESS,
                             SERVICE_AUTO_START, SERVICE_ERROR_IGNORE, szImagePath, NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL, NULL );
  if ( !hService )
  {
    LogError ( "CreateService Failed" );
    CloseServiceHandle ( hSCManager );
    return;
  }
  CloseServiceHandle ( hService );
  CloseServiceHandle ( hSCManager );
  HKEY hKey = NULL;
  DWORD dwDisposition = 0;
  LPSTR pDescr = "DESCRIPTION";
  if ( ERROR_SUCCESS != RegCreateKeyEx ( HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, "SYSTEM\\CurrentControlSet\\Services\\[NAME]", 0, NULL,
                                         REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, KEY_WRITE, NULL, &hKey, &dwDisposition ) )
    return;
  RegSetValueEx ( hKey, (LPCTSTR)"Description", 0, REG_SZ, (CONST BYTE*)pDescr, (DWORD)lstrlen ( pDescr ) );
  RegCloseKey ( hKey );
}


VOID UnInstallService ()
{
  SC_HANDLE hSCManager, hService;

  hSCManager = OpenSCManager ( NULL, NULL, SC_MANAGER_ALL_ACCESS );
  if( !hSCManager )
  {
    LogError ( "OpenSCManager Failed" );
    return;
  }
  hService = OpenService ( hSCManager, "SERVICE NAME", DELETE );
  if ( !hService )
  {
    LogError ( "CreateService Failed" );
    CloseServiceHandle ( hSCManager );
    return;
  }
  DeleteService ( hService );
  CloseServiceHandle ( hService );
  CloseServiceHandle ( hSCManager );
}

void main ( int argc, char** argv )
{
  if ( argc == 2 )
  {
    strlwr ( argv[1] );
    if ( !lstrcmpi ( argv[1], "install" ) )
    {
      InstallService ();
      return;
    }
    if ( !lstrcmpi ( argv[1], "uninstall" ) )
    {
      UnInstallService ();
      return;
    }
}


Hope the above code will help.

Thanks
hsdhina
0