Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiceX and Not Remember Properties

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I have created and activex object that has a property for the path of a file. My problem is that when i put a path in the corresonse property spot then do something else in the project. when i come back the value is not there.

Am i going crazy or is this a problem?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 11910217
Hi,

Have you played with UserControl_ReadProperties event and UserControl_WriteProperties event of the user control (Your activeX).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 11910709
Try this method:

'------------------------------------------------------
Dim myPath As String                          'internal variable with which the control works with

Public Property Get Path() As String
    Path = myPath                                'when someone from outside wants to get the value of Path property, pass it the value from internal variable
End Property

Public Property Let Path(ByVal vNewValue As String)
    myPath = vNewValue                                                 'when something from the outside changes the property, forward the value to internal variable and...
    PropertyChanged "Path"                                             'report to visual basic that property was changed, so it can update the value in property list
End Property

Private Sub UserControl_InitProperties()
    myPath = "c:\"                                               'when control is first created, assign the default value to the property
    PropertyChanged "Path"
End Sub

Private Sub UserControl_WriteProperties(PropBag As PropertyBag)
    PropBag.WriteProperty "Path", myPath, "c:\"                                'when control is destroyed, (for example, you close the form), save the property value in the PropertyBag
End Sub

Private Sub UserControl_ReadProperties(PropBag As PropertyBag)
    myPath = PropBag.ReadProperty("Path", "c:\")                            'when the control is recreated (the form is oppened again), read the value from the PropertyBag
    PropertyChanged "Path"
End Sub
'--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrckovi earned 2000 total points
ID: 11910735
Read this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconcreatingactivexcontrol.asp

and especially "Life and Times of a UserControl Object"     ->     http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconlifetimesofusercontrol.asp

It will explain why you have to save properties and read them so often.
0