Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy a file after it is build

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am using visual c++ 6.0.  How can I make it so my .dll file is copied to another directory right after it is built?  Let's say visual c++ compiles and builds the file mydll.dll and I want it copied to c:\windows\system32 right after it's built.
0
Comment
Question by:lwinkenb
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 11910204
Just go to

Project -> Settings... -> Link tab

and in "Output filename" textbox type:

c:\windows\system32\mydll.dll

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Svetlin_Panayotov earned 500 total points
ID: 11910233
Yet another - in Project -> Settings -> Post-build you can add
copy $(TargetName) c:\windows\system32\
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:lwinkenb
ID: 11910729
Thanks
0