Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get my PC to prompt me on which printer to use..?

Posted on 2004-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a PC running W2K pro which is part of a small office network.   This PC shares an office printer with 4 others.  I've hooked up an HP 1300 directly to it and I want to have the PC prompt me with a choice of the 2 printers I want to use for the print job....How can I do this..??
0
Comment
Question by:coachd
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 11910732
You cant, it will select the default printer :( however - get into the habit of using the keyboard and NOT the mouse to print things. Press CTRL+P to print and you can change the printer (from most Microsoft applications)

Pete
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11911762
Adding to PeteLong's comment, if you're a mouse junkie, then click File | Print and from this window you can select the printer you wish to use...  

Note: just remember that using the printer icon from the toolbar will usually send your print job directly to the default printer
0