Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

7200rpm and 5400rpm

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
HI i recently bought a seagate barracuda 7200.7 80GB HDD. my sys is a intel 810e original MB based system with PIII 800Mhz.
it has a default 20GB HDD (5400rpm) since mine is branded sys from Hp model BRIO Ba300. i heard that puttinng both the HDDs on one IDE i.e. primary, and since both have different speeds the performance of the new 80GBHDD is affected since it runs at the lower speed as that of the 20GB 5400rpm HDD. is it true? if it is, then is there a work around? and my BIOS is phoenix IZ.0.04 does this support ATA100 speed?
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_in
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11910377
Hi rookie_in,
> and since both have different speeds the performance of the new 80GBHDD is
> affected since it runs at the lower speed as that of the 20GB 5400rpm HDD. is it true?
Not true, it'll still run on 7200rpm, but what you have to worry about is the bus speed.
Your new disk supports ATA133, your motherboard might also support that, but I believe this system had only ATA100
You'll have to check the specifications of the old disk (or post the model no here and we'll check for you) if it supports at least ATA100

This will make sure both harddisks work at optimum speed.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 375 total points
ID: 11912139
All IDE Seagate Barracuda Drives are ATA100. You should have no problem with having both drives hooked up. I would keep whichever drive with the OS on the Primary Master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_in
ID: 11915473
ok 20gb hdd is ST320413A
crazijoe if i make the 20Gb hdd which has both 98se and xp as dual boot but it still is only ATA 66 i guess. so isn it better to install the OS on the new faster one?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 375 total points
ID: 11915504
That disk also uses the Ultra ATA/100 interface, so you can safely use both disks on the same cable.
For optimum performance it doesn't really matter much on which the OS is installed, but for fastest load times you can consider using your new drive for it. The most important thing is that your Pagefile is on the fastest drive

LucF
0