Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

logging windows 2000 login time automatically

Posted on 2004-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hello experts,
we have file server running on windows 2000.
i wish each time i log in from any machine,   an entry of date, time and IP adderss of machine from where i logged in should be automatically appended to a text file.
how can this be done.
can i do it myself or only the system administrator can do it. (i am an ordinary user with not too much priviliges) and do not know much about windows 2000.
Please reply.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bbk_doll
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SirRoss
ID: 11912885
I beleive this can only be done by the administrator, as they would have to get a program to log all this information, such as a monitoring program used to catch illegal attempts to logon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 375 total points
ID: 11917383

there is a built in feature for security on the 2000 server.

you will have to setup what is called an "audit policy"
auditing is very powerful in versatility as you can have it log just about ANY event happening on the server including all the logon information you mentioned above.

you will have to manually setup the audit policy but is not too diffucult...
log results will look like this: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/images/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/monitor/images/lgeven08.gif

i would write a detailed explanation on doing this but would take me all afternoon to do so...
here are a few detailed links listed by relevence, they have a little more info than you need but the section you should pay attention to is the NTLM sections.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/monitor/logevnts.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/maintain/monitor/logonoff.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/guidance/secmod50.mspx

0