Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003 - is it a better product than previous versions

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

I have a single server (compaq ML350).  I need to run 2003 and MS SQL 2000. I am tempted to get SBS 2003 and also have exchange bundled in.

However! I always remember that older versions of SBS were significantly more buggy than buying the individual versions of the products - my question is - has SBS 2003 improved?

Exchange is just a 'nice to have' and i don't want to jeopardise the stability of the sql box - but it's much cheaper to buy sbs than even 2003 server and 2000 sql.....

Your thoughts / experiences appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pjordanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RWrigley
RWrigley earned 450 total points
ID: 11914193
I haven't used the new SBS, but I did a lot of research on it, and it seems to be fairly stable.  The only problem with it (and the reason we didn't select it) is that it has a hard-coded limit of 75 concurrent users.  You can't upgrade that, so if there is any chance that you'll need more then 75 users, you may as well shell out the extra bucks for the full editions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjordanna
ID: 11914787
many thanks for the feedback - there's no way we'll hit 75 concurrent users on our LAN, so that's cool - but if we did want to use the server as a fallback to our webserver in a DR situation -  do you or anyone else out there know if that 75 user limit applies to the number of people that can concurrently use IIS?

We get 300-400 concurrent users through that at one time....
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 600 total points
ID: 11915668
Hello,
-I also have not installed SBS2003 but have tons of hands on with the older  SBS's.
I know a couple of "hacks at best" who were able to set it up. I hear that there are many imporvements except in the area of changing address on the server. This typically on SBS causes problems. In some cases serious problems.  The hacks I know changed the primary IP on their newly installed SBS2003 and it all went wacky from there...  My point is...Dont change your mind about primary IP,Domain name, after its already running,SBS isint robust enough to deal with that unfortunatly.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Milkybar-kid
Milkybar-kid earned 450 total points
ID: 11927423
I've installed a few of these now and for a small business needs it's a great product. Take a look at this link and view the Question "What is Windows 2003 Server for Small Business Server"

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx

As far as the functioning of Exchange and SQL server there is no problem. Go for it !
0