[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

code to send CC to multiple receivers

Posted on 2004-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am writing VB program to send email by Lotus Notes and the code is attached below. I would like to send CC to multiple receivers. How to do that?

PS: I cannot do that with comma (,) ie:
MyCopyTo = "first@mail.com, second@mail.com, third@mail.com"

Thanks

The Code:

    On Error GoTo LotusError
    Dim OLESess As Object
    Dim OLEDB As Object
    Set OLESess = CreateObject("Notes.Notessession")
    Set OLEDB = OLESess.GetDatabase(LotusNotesServer, LotusNotesPath)

    On Error GoTo NotesError
    Const EMBED_ATTACHMENT = 1454
    ' Creates a new document/message.
    Dim Doc As Object
    Dim NItem As Object
    Set Doc = OLEDB.CreateDocument
    With Doc
        ' creates body of message and populates headers
        Set NItem = Doc.CreateRichTextItem("BODY")
        .Form = "Memo"
        .Subject = MySubject
        .SendTo = MySendTo
        .CopyTo = MyCopyTo       <<<<<<<-----------------
        .Body = MyBody
        .postdate = Date
        .SaveMessageOnSend = True
        .PostedDate = Now
        Call NItem.EmbedObject(EMBED_ATTACHMENT, "", MyAttach)
        .Send False
    End With
   
 
0
Comment
Question by:leekf
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 11910605
You can try with MyCopyTo as an array of strings, not just a string.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11912740
> .CopyTo = MyCopyTo       <<<<<<<-----------------
Replace the above line with this

.CopyTo = Split(MyCopyTo, ",")

~Hemanth
0