Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb program to check Lotus Notes email

Posted on 2004-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to write a VB program that can check the email of a Lotus Notes database. Assume the users have already opened the Lotus windows, how can I do that?

Furthermore, I want the program to read/scan the subject line of the email and download the attachment of the email.

Any one have sample code or reference web site?

Thanks very much

PS: I use Lotus Notes 4.5
0
Comment
Question by:leekf
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 2000 total points
ID: 11910560
Check this page: http://www.angelfire.com/realm/vb-shared/notesendmail.htm

One of experts here Richie_Simonetti has posted this. It is  exactly what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11910581
The code to save the attachment is there too. http://www.angelfire.com/realm/vb-shared/notesaveattach.htm

But there is no readymade code available for rading the subject line. May be after going thru the code in the page pointed above you can write it yourself.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11910671
And your version is probably not the best to try this with. R5 and R6 have a standard tool that checks mail. Is an upgrade out of the question?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11911099
4.5 ?  Jeezus - stoneage technologie (fire  -  wheel - bronze axe - notes 4.5 ) :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11912429
THis is not possible with R4.. From R5 Lotus exposed some of its objects and methods to COM. From VB using this COM objects you can do most of the functions as you would do with normal lotus notes.

So first step upgrade to recent version of R5...secondly read the com documentation and implement. There are tons of sample on notes.net on how to use Lotus COM objects

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11913745
Hemantha,

Please correct me if I am wrong. But as far as I know Front-end classes, i.e. Notes.NotesUIWorkspace will work even in R 4.x. The reason being, Notes client is an OLE server. True, it is not COM, but OLE also works :)

You are right in saying that COM works only with R5. 5.0.2b to be precise. But Front-end classes work even in R 4.x.

COM - COM is back-end classes.

     Dim session As NotesSession
     Set session = CreateObject("Lotus.NotesSession")

That is COM. Require R5.

OLE - OLE is front-end classes.

     Dim session As Object
     Set session = CreateObject("Notes.NotesSession")

This is OLE. Will work even in R5.


Please correct me if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11913766
> This is OLE. Will work even in R5.

Should be - "Will work even in R 4.x"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11914900
I doubt if OLE works with 4.5... If you are talking about 4.6, yes OLE would work.

By OLE or COM , they are two types of interfaces, you can use any one of the.. but COM is more efficient compared to OLE in memory handling !!

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11918066
Good insight. Thanks Hemantha. I am not much aware of older versions of Notes. So this made me do some thinking. And here is what I got. A good write up on "OLE Automation interface in Notes 4.5". Here is it for everyone's pleasure. Hope all will enjoy going thru this :)

OLE Automation interface in Notes 4.5 - http://www.cctec.com/maillists/lnotes-l/msg03831.html

Guys! Pls catch it before it runs ;-)



In fact I got a lot of other *very useful stuff* too. But I am not gonna share them here ;-)



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:leekf
ID: 11918914
A lot of info... Thanks all..

RanjeetRain, to be speicify, I would like to write the program to "check" the inbox of a specified email database. Does the code in http://www.angelfire.com/realm/vb-shared/notesaveattach.htm help me to do this?

The sendmail code is already what I am using, but I want to "receive".

Thanks so much
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11929887
Do you want to build a mail client in VB that works with Domino?
0