[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

keyboard application

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
i want to make a program who stay resident in memory of the computer and allow me to activate not all keyboard, only a few tastes
exemple:
i open a word document
in word i type "John goes to the library"
but my program not allow me to use "a" and "o" character
so the text on word will be "Jhn ges t the librry"
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tinti13
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11910868
Make a system service and install a systemwide keyboard hook. Means you have to create two projects. A system service that keeps running and a DLL that is used for the hook...

However, you will really annoy quite a lot of people with such an application and it is considered a very bad practice in general. Besides, you cannot prevent all keys from being pressed. (Some special keys will always be detected.) Furthermore, a simple copy&paste could make it possible for users to still use certain characters, even if you block the keys.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 440 total points
ID: 11914482
see this article to see how a system wide keyboard hook is done... that's what you need:

http://www.q3.nu/trucomania/truco.cgi?408&ing
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 11929657
why do you need something like that?
maybe we can find another way to solve your problem
0