Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Login Scripts for different user

Posted on 2004-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
A/m above is it possible?

I would like to create a few login scripts to map drives for certain users. In the AD snap in, under PROFILE ... must i put the full path of where the script can be found or is there a place to save them and use it whenever configured?
0
Comment
Question by:airnike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 375 total points
ID: 11910606
The logon script(s) need to go into %Systemroot%\SysVol\SysVol\your.domain.name\scripts.
In the user's profile, you enter only the name of the script, without the directory.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11910810
i tried that ... but the script never seemed to run ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11912756
air,

if you browser to any one of your dc's, do you see the scripts in there? browse like this \\dc1\netlogon

Kris
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11914684
yes ... anyway thanks ... the scripts ok now ... but when i tried ... net use LPT1: \\servername\printer /yes ... it does not work ... it says local connection in use ...

any idea?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11916170
I guess you have Windows XP clients? Use LPT2, non-administrators aren't allowed to map to an existing port in XP.
Non-Administrators Cannot Remap an LPT Port to a Network Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313644
0