Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hide Dialog Box Clicking on the command button?

Posted on 2004-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi  all
I would like to explain my question.
I insert three dialog box(d1,d2 and d3) and also make their classes for each dialog box(CD1,CD2 and CD3), derived from CDialog.d1 contains two button "Back and Next".On Clicking on the "Next" button, it calls d2(second dialog box).d2 also contains two button "Continue and Cancel".Again I press the "Continue" button, it calls d3(third dialog box).
Now I want to do that when I click on "Continue" button,it calls d3 and dismiss(hide) the both dialog box(d1 and d2)simultaneously.

I wrote code something like that:

void CD1::OnNext()
{
CD2 dlg2;
dlg2.DoModal();
}
............
..............
void CD2::OnContinue()
{
CD3 dlg3;
dlg3.DoModal();
..............................................
...................................

}

Please help me
How to write code on the "Coninue" button so that d1 and d2 will be hide together?.

Please Excuse my bad writting for i have a poor way of writting

Regards
Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:RAJESH SHARMA
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SteH earned 60 total points
ID: 11910914
A way to achieve it without too many modifications would be:

void CD2::OnContinue()
{
CD3 dlg3;
ShowWindow (SW_HIDE); // hide d2
CWnd* pWnd = GetParent (); // parent should be d1;
pEWnd->ShowWindow (SW_HIDE); // and hide it.
dlg3.DoModal(); // and now display the third one.
..............................................
...................................

}
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11911093
Have you looked at a property sheet in wizard mode?  I suspect this is what you are trying to code by hand.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 11911592
Thx for the points. I wrote it between the lines what AndyAinscow spoke out loud: Consider a different approach like property sheets, a tabbed dialog with sub-dialogs for these tasks.
0