Solved

Veritas Backup Exec problems

Posted on 2004-08-27
15
10,522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am running BE v8.5 on a Win 2K server with a HP Surestore Ultrium 215 tape drive. As soon as the scheduled backup is due to start, the tape ejects, therefore the backup doesn't occur. I have recently uninstalled the software and reinstalled. I can run diagnostics on the drive and write to the tape. The tapes are relatively new.
Has anyone come across anything like this before?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkSWood
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 11920691
What is the overwrite and append protection level set on the tape?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11922138
I had the same problem with another drive. To fix to problem i install the diag utility and ran it, updated the drivers and applied a hotfix. Looks like there is one for your drive also. Do that same, install the fix, updated driver. In veritas have it use windows drivers and not veritas drivers. (veritas drivers always seem to cause problems. Reboot the computer and test it out.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11922847
The tapes may be ejecting because the media set they belong to are not in your fresh install of BE.  Try importing the media set into BE first before trying a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkSWood
ID: 11940344
Thanks for the comments. I just got back from the holiday weekend (here in England) and it seemed to work this time, it is therefore an intermittent problem, although last week it failed 4 times out of 5.
The overwrite protection level is - none. It can overwite any tape in the drive.
I created a new media set when I reinstalled BE.
The driver issue looks interesting, I will check that out and see. In the meantime I will see if the backup occurs tonight and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkSWood
ID: 11971242
Okay, last night the backup failed as the media ejected at the start of the scheduled job.
I got the following from the event log:

Event Type: Error
Event Source: halfinchVRTS
Event Category: None
Event ID: 11
Date:  02/09/2004
Time:  22:31:38
User:  N/A
Computer: SERVER2000
Description:
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Tape0.
Data:
0000: 0f 00 18 00 01 00 76 00   ......v.
0008: 00 00 00 00 0b 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 01 01 00 00 85 01 00 c0   ....…..À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 00 00 03 00 00 00   ........
0030: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0038: 02 c4 00 00 00 53 04 00   .Ä...S..

I am now checking drivers and things. Any further comments would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 11971636
Looks suspiciously like a crook tape drive or driver I'm afraid....

I believe HP have diagnostic tools available - if you have a copy, run them against the drive.

Meanwhile, have a look at this: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/237047.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11973241
I would first uninstall the tape device. Use the diagnostic tools and update the drivers. If it happends again then more than likely you have a bad tape device.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11977038
If the other tapes are working fine, then perhaps the tape itself is bunk.  Is the tape new?  Try using a new one if possible to test.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 11978429
You are running a tape cleaner through the tape device right? if your not then that could be a problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkSWood
ID: 11989461
Thanks for the comments.
I have tried a different driver and got a good backup on Friday night. I want to see if it is all okay tonight and if so I will assume it is solved and will assign the points.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 12003322
Everything turn out ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkSWood
ID: 12004615
Monday night the tape ejected again prior to the scheduled backup. Yesterday I ran all the diagnostic tests on the drive and the tape (which I have done before). Last night I ran the backup manually rather than wait for the scheduled start as I wanted to be sure of a good backup, it ran fine.
I am away in NY now for 9 days and I have to leave it in the not so capable hands of another. I really want to clear this up and I appreciate the comments so far.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LimeSMJ
LimeSMJ earned 62 total points
ID: 12011773
What kind of backup are you doing - differential, full, etc..?  Perhaps your tape drive is looking for a particular tape?  Does it say anywhere that the software is looking for Media Set ... ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 63 total points
ID: 12023797
Sounds like a bad backup drive. You should replace it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkSWood
ID: 12168337
Apart from replacing the drive itself (I don't have a spare) I seem to have tried everything. I have decided to upgrade the Backup Exec to version 9.1 thereby gaining support from Veritas. They won't support version 8.5 as it is 'old'. I am hoping this will resolve the situation, if not then the last resort is to replace the drive, but this is the most expensive option.
I want to thank everyone for their comments and I have decide to split the points between the two members I feel have contributed the most valid help.
0