Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linker error - _main defined in module....

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
On making a project "file1.prj" in Turbo C.. i gotta error
"_main defined in module file1.c is duplicated in file1.c"

Can anyone pls explain ? its urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:manojantony
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 40 total points
ID: 11910981
Hi manojantony,

check if you have two main() functions

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11915283
It sounds like file1.c has been added to your project twice.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberscan earned 40 total points
ID: 11916594
If you do not have two main functions, then you may have two main declarations I.E.

LRESULT CALLBACK MainWndProc(HWND hwnd,UINT msg,WPARAM wParam,LPARAM lParam);

some more decarations.....

LRESULT CALLBACK MainWndProc(HWND hwnd,UINT msg,WPARAM wParam,LPARAM lParam);

It would be better if I can see some of the source if this does not resolve issue.
0