Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mixed Windows XP/2000 network ICS setup

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I currently have two pcs, one windows 2000 the other windows XP. Currently the XP one is connected to the internet. The computers can ping each other, however the XP's local area connection is showing "limited or no connectivity" recently and it can access the 2000's shared files, however it's own shared files cannot be accessed.

I want to set up my network so that the 2000 pc has the adsl modem and connects directly to the internet, and the XP one connects to the internet through that.

I've tried a few different solutions on the web but they either (a) only deal with a single OS, (b) leave out important details (like exactly which connection do I share?) or (c) appear to work but then don't...

Anyway, how to I set this up?

I can move the adsl modem to the 2000 pc and set it up no problem. Then what? For example, which connection do I share? LAN? PPPoE? Netsource (my ISP)? Do I need to enable the 2000 pc to dole out IP addresses? How do I do that, etc...

Can someone please help...
0
Comment
Question by:asswasp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 11919651
your windows 2000 should have two network adapters for enabling ICS. does it have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asswasp
ID: 11920426
Yes, the PPPoE connection (to the usb modem) and Netsource (my ISP).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
profundido earned 1000 total points
ID: 11921725
1. make sure you can surf using the win2000 pc
2. right click the pppoe connection and on the advanced tab press share
If it asks you on to which other connection you which to share it, select lan (your connection to the winxp pc)
3. run ipconfig /all on the win2000 machine to verify that the lan connection has 192.168.0.1 automatically assigned to it
4. on the lan connection of the winxp machine, set automatically obtain an ip adres and dns (dhcp)
5. fill in the correct proxy server in internet explorer or remove them if none are necessary and you should be able to surf
6. if you cannot surf from the winxp but you get a reply when you ping 194.7.1.4 then you've got your network working but
you have a wrong dns server filled in on the winxp machine, or an incorrect proxy server.


good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:asswasp
ID: 11971170
Thanks, the only difference was I didn't share the PPPoE connection with the LAN, I shared the Netsource connection (only it had to option to share it with a specific network)
0