Solved

exchange server antivirus

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
263 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
HI to protect an exchange server should i set an antivirus only on the traffic with the external network or also on the server with the mailboxes?
Imean if a user inside the organization sends a mail to another one in the same organization it doesn't go through a server tha scans outgoing and incoming mai l with outside world, it routes internally is that exact?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aresblade22
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
Comment Utility
Hi aresblade22,

you need to have an exchange aware anti virus solution, do not let the antivirus scan the queues as it will cause problems

http://www.networkassociates.com/us/products/mcafee/antivirus/email/gs_exchange2000.htm or something similar is recommended

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
The file level antivirus should not scan any of the Exchange folders - there is a good chance it will corrupt the database if it does. If you are using Exchange 2000 this includes not scanning the M: drive as well.
Symantec is notorious for taking the entire database file in to its quarantine.

Get some specialised Exchange AV software. I tend to use something different than installed on the desktops and servers so that I have dual protection.
Exchange AV will scan all inbound, outbound and internal traffic - so if you setup attachment blocking then it will block internal attachments as well.

Trend were one of the favourites for Exchange, but their licensing makes it very expensive if you want it just for Exchange.  
I like McAfee Groupshield 5.2 personally - but others in the Exchange community dislike it.
My personal favourite is Antigen from Sybari. This has mutiple engine support which means content can be scanned by two or three different AV engines increase the chances of detection.
I will not put Symantec anywhere near any Exchange servers I administrate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aresblade22
Comment Utility
yes thanks
but the email going from one user to the other inside the same organization? they dont' go outside is that right?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
Comment Utility
they do not get routed outside...correct. but they will get scanned if an exchange anti-virus is installed...

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
Comment Utility
also if you have some virus scanning add-on in your mail client it will scan
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Forget the client-side scanners, you want a server-side scanner.  Sybari Antigen is the best Exchange scanner on the market currently.  It has the ability to use up to four separate engines, and it will scan any message that comes into or goes out of the server.  It also allows you to set up filtering, based on file type, or any other number of identifiers, and they have a version which has a pretty accurate spam filter built in, as well.

Check them out at www.sybari.com

HTH,
exx
0