Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

native2ascii

Posted on 2004-08-27
14
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a problem with native2ascii

I take always a wrong escaped character. The box instead of the one that is written at the original file.

Why?
0
Comment
Question by:pouli
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11911076
Are you viewing the file in Notepad? (That sounds like a stupid editor that can't deal with line feeds cross-platform)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 11911117
With  number of different editors Wordpad, UltraEdit etc.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11911139
OK - what character is the original?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 11911244
the original characters are being saved fromt he notepad
1) As an Ansi file (Greek characters)
2) As Unicode
3) As UTF-8

All of the Greek characters

But the result is the same.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 11911254
I think that if we encode in the right form the Greek characters it will save me a lot of refectorng.

Now I am thinking of using        

BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(
            new InputStreamReader(new FileInputStream("lan_el.properties"), "UTF8"));
String str = in.readLine();

But this will be costly in terms of programming. I will have to change a lot of things
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 11911256
EN=Ελληνική
FR=Γαλλική
CS=Τσεχική
DA=Δανική
DE=Γερμανική
EL=Ελληνική
ES=Ισπανική
ET=Εσθονική
FI=Φινλανδική
HU=Ουγγρική
IT=Ιταλική
LT=Λιθουανική
LV=Λετονική
NL=Ολλανδική
MT=Μαλτέζικη
PL=Πολωνική
PT=Πορτογαλική
SL=Σλοβενική
SK=Σλοβακική
SV=Σουηδική
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 11911263
I have just copied/paste the file to the page and voila :)

What is that ??
Escaped form ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 60 total points
ID: 11911336
yeah, they are HTML escaped chars...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 11911368
The file must be at UTF8 in order for the native2ascii to work right
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 90 total points
ID: 11911381
Is everything working now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 11911484
Yes.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11911490
OK - you may want to delete this then - just post 0-pointer to CS
0
 

Author Comment

by:pouli
ID: 11911494
that's ok. :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11911501
OK then - thanks :-)
0