Solved

New SCSI Hard Disk won't show up in Windows

Posted on 2004-08-27
9
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi I have added an additional SCSI Hard disc into a WIndows NT server, for extra storage space.  Everything seems fine with the exception of the disk doesn't show up in windows.  How do i get windows to pick the disk up??
0
Comment
Question by:andrewdickie
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi andrewdickie,

Have you set it up in the SCSI setup allready?
Have you checked if it shows up in Disk Management, you might have to create partitions and format the disk first.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
Comment Utility
Did you check the power cable and the data cable are they loose . Just push them in and make sure that  they are tight  and then restart the system and see if you can see the drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Go to "Administrative Tools", Disk Administrator, and install the disk first.
Then, create the partitions you want!
Format them, and you should be done !

Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewdickie
Comment Utility
I have setup the SCSi drive and formatted it.  It shows up in the SCSI setup.  The power cable and data cable seem fine.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
Comment Utility
How did you format it if you can't see it??  Did you low-level format it, using the controller??  That's not the same thing, you still need to format it in Windows so that the OS can see and use it.  Look in Disk Administrator and see if the disk is displayed.  If it is, then it is installed, and simply need a partition, file system, and drive letter assigned to it.  Then format it under the OS, and you're all set.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skiippiie
Comment Utility
What is the setup on the computer and how old is it. I have set up some older compaqs with scsi and had to update the bios. Look and see if it shows up in the bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewdickie
Comment Utility
Hi i formatted the disk using the controller.  I can see the drive in disk administrator it shows that it is partitioned.  The drive shows up as H: in windows.  I have tried formatting via the OS, it tells me that it can't format it.  I then tried formatting with a boot disk, no joy won't recognise H:.  I then tried fdisk, again no joy.

Any ideas fellas???  its probably me being stupid.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
Comment Utility
Go to "Administrative Tools", Disk Administrator, and Format the disk with NTFS file system, be carefull about the size of the partitions, because if you have NT 4.0 with SP6 or SP6a, then it will recognize ONLY 4 Gb max partitions, if you have NT 4.0 below SP6, then only 2 Gb will be recognized.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
Comment Utility
Sorry about what I posted, it's with SP4 and upper that it recognizes the 4 Gb, instead of SP6, like i´ve said.

Sorry About that

Best Regards !
0