Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cable - 128kbps connection sharing vs 64kbps individual connection

Posted on 2004-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
i am on a LAN of 6 pcs. and im thinkin about gettin and internet connection. only thing is i dunno which one to pick. i have two choices. get a 128kbps and share it with the 6pcs using a proxy server. or get a 64kbps connection just for me. i need to know which way wud the speed be better if i get a 128 and share or 64 for myself. so anyone who can give me any insight on this matter im open for suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:haani
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11911610
Hi haani,
I would get the 128Kbps service and buy a DSL router. Then you can connect all 6 pc's into the router and you don't have to worry about installing ICS or a proxy on one of the machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haani
ID: 11911672
now if i were to use th ics over a proxy which would be better? assuming all the pcs are using the connetion. will my speed be affected? if so up to wat extent?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11911683
A proxy server will normally cache web pages so it will save bandwidth but if you only have 6 machines it wont make a lot of difference. A proxy server will only allow access to web and ftp traffic so the other machines will not be able to access email etc...
Therefore basically you need to use ICS or a hardware router.

Bandwidth is shared equally between downloads. Therefore if you are downloading one file and another machine is downloading 2 files you will get a third of the available bandwidth.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:haani
ID: 11911740
rite now i have a 512kbps dsl connected to my pc. that connection is shared. and i use free proxy client . and the other 5 pcs access internet thru it.and it works perfectly everything is fine.
So if all the 6 pcs were to access internet at once then the speed will be cut down to 512/6 ? is that wat ur sayin? so in dat case if u use 128kbps id get like 21kbps. if that is the case wudnt it be better if i get a 64kbps connection just for me?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 11911826
Yes if all 6 pc's were accessing at the same time you would get 512/6 of the bandwidth but is is not quite that simple. Most of the time when people are surfing they are reading the page and not downloading. However if 5 machines were downloading two files each and you went to download something you would only get 512/11 of the bandwidth. If you downloaded 2 items each download would get 512/12 of the bandwidth (you get 512/6 in total) so it is not entirely straight forward.

Whether to go for 64K yourself or a shared 128K will depend how much the other machines use the internet simultaneously with yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haani
ID: 11911915
how wud a webcam work over a 64kbps connection ? or voice chat on msn messenger? any idea? dat is the main necessity of mine. coz if the bandwith goes down id have problems with dat wudnt i. if i get an individual connection i can be sure dat id get 64kbps all the time rite?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11912083
Messenger would be fine. Voice should also be fine as most VOIP use between 32 and 64K. I don't know about a webcam though and it probably depends on the settings used.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11912892
From what I read above, grb is giving you good advice, so I will just say that it would also depend on whether the webcam was streaming video, or just bitmaps...  

Good luck..

FE
0