Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC will share drives and all  but will not browse or see internet

Posted on 2004-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Winxp home svc pk 2 installed.

Pc worked great on a wireless network then BAM, no internet. All I get is an error when I try to browse "IE cannot find search engine".  This pc networks fine I can share/move files from/to it from the network just no internet available. I am thinking spyware but I have checked it with:

Adaware
Spybot
Spyblaster
xcleaner
avg
system mechanic 4
registry cleaner
vcleaner
cwshredder

Thanks
TotalPC



0
Comment
Question by:totalpc
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11911708
is the error "IE cannot find search engine"?  That sounds like a hijack.

Try to ping "216.109.118.67
Try to ping "www.yahoo.com"

you may want to run this:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html
and post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalpc
ID: 11912182
Ping tried and resulted " destination host unreachable"
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalpc
ID: 11912492
hijack log file shown here:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 8:55:43 AM, on 8/27/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Registry Clean Expert\RCScheduler.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\JEFF PAGE\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.emachines.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://bw.myway.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=192.168.0.1:83
N2 - Netscape 6: user_pref("browser.search.defaultengine", "engine://C%3A%5CProgram%20Files%5CNetscape%5CNetscape%206%5Csearchplugins%5CSBWeb_01.src"); (C:\Documents and Settings\JEFF PAGE\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\u33pstxc.slt\prefs.js)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Core Library - {E9C1FD9A-46B0-4185-84ED-E2F8ACD4A262} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\KDP2e62.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {339BB23F-A864-48C0-A59F-29EA915965EC} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [RegClean Expert Scheduler] "C:\Program Files\Registry Clean Expert\RCScheduler.exe" /startup
O9 - Extra button: ICQ - {6224f700-cba3-4071-b251-47cb894244cd} - C:\Program Files\ICQ\ICQ.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: ICQ - {6224f700-cba3-4071-b251-47cb894244cd} - C:\Program Files\ICQ\ICQ.exe
O9 - Extra button: AOL Instant Messenger (SM) - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\aim\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: PartyPoker.com - {B7FE5D70-9AA2-40F1-9C6B-12A255F085E1} - C:\Program Files\PartyPoker\IEExtension.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: PartyPoker.com - {B7FE5D70-9AA2-40F1-9C6B-12A255F085E1} - C:\Program Files\PartyPoker\IEExtension.dll
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: MoneySide - {E023F504-0C5A-4750-A1E7-A9046DEA8A21} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyside.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\cdlsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\cdlsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\cdlsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\cdlsp.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.emachines.com

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 11912914
Fix These:
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.emachines.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://bw.myway.com/
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\cdlsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\cdlsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\cdlsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\windows\system32\cdlsp.dll

This could also be a problem if you don't have a proxy server:
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=192.168.0.1:83


Then run this program:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11913527
Simple thing to check is your router.

Check the router has not lost your ISP details. My wireless router often doesn't connect and software reset fix's the problem.

Check your IP Address/Gateway is correct as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 11914090
If the ping comand returns "Destination is unreachable", then that points to a TCP/IP configuration issue.  Can you run "IPCONFIG /ALL" on the affected computer, and post the results here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalpc
ID: 11914398
I am using a wireless card and not the nic built on the motherboard...  Ipconfig /all results:


Windows IP Configuration



        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JEFFREY985

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810X Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-2B-79-F5-AA



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link AirPlus G DWL-G510 Wireless PCI Card

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-3D-0C-C6-7B

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.11

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11914442
you have no gateway...  you need one.  Go into properties of network connections and add the router's IP address as your gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalpc
ID: 11914761
My network is :

Direcway usb modem into a xp pro system, second nic in xp pro system is connected to a ethernet switch, one of the ports on the switch is connected to the wireless access point. The access point has dchp turned off. The xp pro machine has ics and every pc that ties into the network finds the internet gateway but the troubled pc I am posting questions on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalpc
ID: 11914814
http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_1693610.html

Great job!

The winsockxpfix tip and using hijack this did the trick. I am soooooo happy this is fixed. I have been trying to fix this one for some time :)

Totalpc
Happy customer!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11923942


Awesome.  Thanks
0