Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frontpage Office chart component in v2000

Posted on 2004-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to add an office chart component using Frontpage 2000, in a webpage (asp). This chart (line) will be linked to an msaccess DB on the webserver.

Strangely enough "office chart" is not in the Insert - Component list.

Why is that? Version 2000 problem?

Is there any other way I can add a chart to my webpage, which shows a graph based upon data in my accessDB?

Thanks,
Toto.
0
Comment
Question by:Totosh
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11912258
It should be... go to Page Options > Compatability. Is everything checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Totosh
ID: 11912873
Yes - everything is checked.  
T.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11913122
That's odd. I assume you have MS Office, not just the standalone FP yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Totosh
ID: 11913265
That might be it. I did install FP seperately. I do have all other office products, but didn't install FP via the MS Office full package.

Most probably that is the cause; but how do I solve this now?

Should I get the full office version (which included FP) and reinstall the fp-part?

T.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 150 total points
ID: 11913353
Yes, that's the problem.

Uninstall FP first, and then re-install through the Office product.

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11916682
You need to install the MS Office Web Components.

What you are attempting to do requires the web components. See this link to download the executable to run this application.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=982b0359-0a86-4fb2-a7ee-5f3a499515dd&displaylang=en

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Totosh
ID: 11962536
Sorry for the late reply; we had ourselves a server-crash. (it has been a bad week)

Installed FP2002 with all office/web components. This is what I need.

Also thanks to RCMB for your advice. Didn't need the link but wanted to thank you anyway.

Cheers,
Toto.
0