Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import Word Document into Crystal

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
3,205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I want to move a 14 page mail merge word document to a crystal report... I have seen it is possible to enter an ole object and select the word file... but this only selects the first page.

My word document is quite complex and took hours to setup with tables etc - if anyone knows of a simple way to import it into crystal i'd be very greatful!!

UKKrew.
0
Comment
Question by:ukkrew
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Turner earned 500 total points
ID: 11912444
The only way I know to achieve this is to split your Word document up into its component pages, and import each page separately.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11912452
I suspect Ken is correct.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 500 total points
ID: 11921097
Try the following:
Save the Word document as RTF.  
Open in NotePad and copy the text into memory (Ctrl-C)
Create a formula and paste (Ctrl-V) the text into it.
Place the formula on the report layout
Change the text interpretation property in the format options for the formula to
Interpret as RTF.  Also turn on the CAN GROW option.

You could try the same thing with HTML.

hth,
- Ido
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11923860
Good thought Idomillet.  Might work.  

mlmcc
0