?
Solved

Outlook Express mess...help!

Posted on 2004-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
4,171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-04
(Note: I have Windows 98/Outlook Express 6) I returned from vacation and had hundreds of emails...after I went through/deleted the junk, Outlook Express started acting funny (slow, etc.) I suspected spyware so ran Adaware 6 and Spybot (this solution has worked one other time in the past). Those programs found some things, which I got rid of. However, I still could not send or recieve email (would get the 0x8000CCC0E and 0x8000CCC19 error messages). In my research I found there could be a security issue so I uninstalled ZoneLabs, then re-downloaded a new version. At that point, Express seemed to try harder and longer to load email, but would hang until a timeout and then finally display one of the above error messages. I checked with my Internet provider and doublechecked my settings (fine). I have been using mail2web to retrieve mail, but that is not a satisfactory solution long term. I recontacted my provider yesterday and they redid my account, and were sure that was the issue. Nope. I still cannot get or send email and still getting the error messages. ONE OTHER CLUE... I wanted to try to do a Windows update in case a file is missing or a setting got screwed up and I CANNOT download anything from Windows. It hangs at 0% and will not let me download anything. Is this the firewall? I uninstalled ZoneLabs again and will reinstall...OR did an essential file get deleted or setting get screwed up? PLEASE HELP! Can't afford to pay someone to figure this out!
0
Comment
Question by:apappala
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11911786
Check these why OE could be slow

http://www.5starsupport.com/faq/oe.htm#14-10

Then update OE going to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com

Scan for virus thoroughly in the system

Recreate the email account and see if that would help

Post back how it goes

All the best

SR
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GDoucette
GDoucette earned 500 total points
ID: 11914044
Can your ISP tell you how many messages are in your account.  Is it possible that it received so many messages it can't retrieve them?  Can they clear the messages?

You can also try going in to Start > Run and typing  msconfig

This will bring up the system configuration utility.  Go to the Startup tab.  This will show you all the programs that start automatically when you start your computer.  If you have a spyware or virus running, you may be able to see it in here.

Here is a link pertaining to the Win update problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812956

Has anything else changed on your computer?  I had to do a system restore once, and then my win update wasn't working.
0