Solved

website building

Posted on 2004-08-27
28
527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
I have only given this 50pts because, I am submitting the q? in anotjer area also.  The best person who can help will get the pts increased.

I have registered a domain and before I pay for hosting I need to design my site.  Will someone pls provide a link to enable me to undergo the construction and provide help if needed.

Thanks

Gavin.
0
Comment
Question by:mbpssgms
  • 13
  • 9
  • 5
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 11912668
http://www.w3schools.com/

has great tutorials on many different aspects of a web page - HTML, CSS, Javascript...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11918744
Gavin I expect you have not had much experience building websites, I ask myself if you have registered a domain name have the company who have registered you provided you with some free webspace?

If so they would have given you a user name and password so that you can ftp your pages to the server.   They would have alos provided dns (Domain Name Services) basically this points to your files.  e.g. www.your-domain.com ---> your files.

If that is the case you will need to obtain a ftp program that will conect to the site and uses the user name and password to allow you to view the www root folder.  The www root folder is where your files will reside and you first page on your site should be called index.html .

If you have not got free hosting then I would question your domain name provider there are many that will provide a domain name with a nominal ammout of space i.e. 10MB..   Of course it depends on what you intend to do with your site as to much space that will be required and you can always upgrade to a more subtantial hosting plan.

Either way of they do not provide you with hosting and you are to obtain hosting hosting space from another third party you should still have ftp access to it.

ftp access will allow to log in and transfer files that you have deleloped on your machine to the hosting machine....

Once you have the infrastructure in place in this manner you can upload you pages.

So what about creating your pages, well there are many things you cando to create your web pages.  You can take the difficult route and create pages in html and do all the coding yourself or you can make the pages in with some software.   Sooo what are your software options.  You could use Microsoft frontpage which is ok for standnard web pages but lacks the greater creative capabilities for web design.  I personally would use macromedia dreamweaver http://www.macromedia.com/software/dreamweaver/?promoid=home_prod_dw_082403 and you can find many tutorials such as the one on their site http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/ or you can search the web or use the help files with dreamweaver.

Also did you knwo you can develop web pages with Adobe Photoshop?  Not only can you design your artwork for banner and menus you can export the pages to html page.  Further to that you could use MAcromedia fireworks to create menus and slice your images into clickable images http://www.macromedia.com/software/fireworks/?promoid=home_prod_fw_082403.

There are many roads that you could take to create pages and there are many good resources on the web.  One i found of great interest is http://www.htmlgoodies.com/ where they teach you basics through to more complex coding issues.  Also you could get into Javascripting and you could start at http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/js.html

For the most part it will be a learning process for you and I would say that you should learn the basics of html and then move on to creating pages with a good piece of software such as the macromedia ones.  Use photoshop and experiment with the capabilities it has to create pages and learn the whole process step by step.   You will probably have to put in about 60 hours of learnign time to be able to create useful static pages.  Further to that you could experience with dhtml, shtml, asp, php and the use of mysql databases.    

Its up to you how far do you want to take it, you could also do with learing about graphics optimisation, Flash movies and animation and oooooh lots of different things.  

Take one step at a time and learn the ropes and ask plenty of questions when your not sure of something in here.  I am sure you will get there and you will be amazed at what you can achieve.

I wish you the best of luck

pjcrooks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11929735
Hello,

I,ve just returned.  I know nothing of site building.  I will look at the websites and try and continue.  Can I use Mozilla to build and does this mean learning html or is there software for linux that I can use to make things easier?  I have a site, but need to know howw much spaceI'll need before I buy space.  I know roughly what I want to put on but don't know how to get started.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11930120
Can I use Mozilla to build:::
- Mozilla is a web page browser not for creating webpages

Learning html
- Well you could do straight into dreamweaver and try to pick up the html as you go along.  

Linux does it make things easier.
- Dosn't really what operating system you use for building web pages, but I would suggest that windows will be easier for you to work on for now.

Where to get started
- To have a website locally on your machine download Apache web server for windows see the link- http://httpd.apache.org/docs/windows.html  

Then i think your going to have to do some learning

A basic webpage has what is known as HTML (Hyper Text Marhup Language

The html source for a page that has nothig in it but is recognised by a web browser will look like this please note where I have started some text with "**" it means it is a comment and should not be there in the html source.

<html>    ** tells your browser this is a html page
<head>  
** the head section of a html you can use to setup you font styles and Javascript
</head>  ** a tag with a / before the name indicates to the browser that this section is being closed

<body>  ** Opens up the body of your html page to add content to it.
** This is where you would put all of your content, text links graphics etc etc.  All of theses compnents are usually **positioned by other sets of tages such as (see link) http://ubh.tripod.com/web/html/tags1.htm

</body>  ** Closes the body of your html file
</html>   ** Closes the html page


Now then mbpssgms  that is as basic of a description that your going to get anywhere :)   You cannot learn it by simply reading.  The best plan for you is to start working with it and trying it out.   Get copies of the software I recommended and use then and learn the ropes with them.   Now if you want even more assistance and your struggling I would tell you to subscribe to this site for one month http://www.vtc.com/ but make sure you still keep using EE as it is the best site on the web!  The VTC website have video tutorials for many different web related areas.  There are some free video tutorials you can watch, but you must have Quicktime installed.  Get quicktime from http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/standalone/  and check out the vtc website movies at this page http://www.vtc.com/products/showall_cd.htm  the only software i think they do not do tutorials for is Apache but that is straight forward anyroad from the page I gave you above.

I hope I get more points for all this work ;)

I wish you the best of luck with it and strongly advise what I have told you in both of my comments  

pjcrooks2000


0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11930723
But, I don't have Win, there must be a neat prog I can start with.  Then I will begin.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11930863
Use your editor and save files as filename.html

pico, Emacs. nano, .. whatever your using... But that is the hard way

I think Macromedia has been petitioned to make make a version of dreamweaver for Linux, but not pulled their finger out yet.

Soooo what you coul do is install VMWARE for linux and then from their install a virtual operating system such as Windows 2000, XP etc etc.  Then you can install Dreamweaver onto the virtual operating systems.  The added benefit is that you can also use some other GUI related tools that are available on windows and not on Linux.

Here ya go VMWARE link http://www.vmware.com/support/linux/

pjcrooks2000



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11930874
OOoh in case your wondering VMWARE is an operating system emulator program that will allow you to install all other operating system on to your current one and run them at the click of  abutton :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11930910
Hi,
is dreamweaver what I need?  I have linux, hpux and irix.  So, I am sure I can get some adequate software.

I have used vmware in the past, it's ok but I don't like win.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11930966
Arhum, you can well use the Mozilla Composer (not browser) for simple html pages. Many distros also include nice sitebuilding aids like screem and more "stodgy" editors like bluefish etc. Many Gnome/KDE editors also understand simple HTML, so one could even start there (simple syntax highlighting etc).

(Sorry pjcrooks2000 if you mention this... Just too much text to parse:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 11930988
Yeah well thats new to me so good point :)

I would still go with Dreamweaver though either on Win machineor throught VMWare with Win manchine emulation :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11931018
Yes I have the composer, can you send a link how to begin pls?

Tar GLENN
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11931133
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11931212
Indeed it does,

I was just looking at dreamweaver mx for unix.  It's a few hundred dollars.  Is it worth it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11931264
I didn'tknow it was realesed for unix, but yes I would say that it is worth it especially if your going to be making many sites.

You will get your money back after your first site :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11931303
I have just been practicing mozilla composer from your link, it's easy.  What benefit would  buying another have?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 150 total points
ID: 11931462
Well... I'm not big on links here:-)... One nice thing you can do with Mozilla (just to get started) is to go to a site (in the browser) you like the looks of, and pressing <Ctrl><e> ... This brings up the current page in the Composer.
You can then just look at the different tabs to see what tags have been used, and how. Semi-spiffy:-).

A general tip on HTML (as already given above) is useful when deciphering things;)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11931474
Argh, the dangers of going of for an hour ... to do some paid work....:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11931484
For simple sites Gavin... Not much:-)

-- Glenn (finally in sync with this Q again:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11931541
Much more functionality I would guess.  Just check out the specifications and what features Dreamweaver has compared to Mozilla.  

Too many to mention I would say, as this link says "comparing Composer and Dreamweaver is like comparing a 125cc scooter and a 3.0L SUV."  http://daniel.glazman.free.fr/weblog/newarchive/2003_05_04_glazblogarc.html

Macromedia specialise in web development software, whereas Mozilla composer sounds like a limited plugin to me, much like Netscape composer.  In fact it is probably the same thing :)

I used to use Netscape composer and I even found Microsoft Frontpage was better than that, and thats really saying something about a microsoft program.  The other benefit is that you can add other macromedia components such as, flash and fireworks and Dreamweaver can has lots of functions such as CSS (Cascading Style sheets) used for how your text and links behave and look.  You can also create sites with Dreamweaver and uploade the from the program itself.  Further to that Dreamweaver has many many many more capabilities that you may get round to using one day.

Heres the features Dreamweaver has, I assume its the same for the Unix version http://www.macromedia.com/software/dreamweaver/productinfo/features/

cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11931558
Gns not so :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11931563
Yes, I have been working flat-out for the university sorting out their probs and doing research.  Hence I got nowt else done.  I have a medical condition and the quack said 'take it easy'(the job was aggrevating the condition).  So, I've stopped working for uni 'til next yr and I can do things I want!  Like build a website...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11931586
Haa i just noticed you said "simple sites not much"  I would agree witrh that,

If all your doing is making simple sites then stick with your free composer, perhaps look into Dreamweaver with more interest once you get over the early development days.  Should take you about a week :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11931821
pjcrooks2000... Thought you missed that:-).

As stated: stay with the free stuff to begin with... I find it easier to do more complex pages with a firm understandiong of how the "ins-and-outs" of simple html... like what it can and cannot do (well).

Too bad about your health there Gavin... Computers aren't worth ones quality of life, so... Take care and be well!

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11931860
Aye indeed to that on both counts Glenn :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 11931882
cheers.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11931897
Your velly velcome :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11959725
mbpssgms is this question closed now?

Or do you still need some answers on it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpssgms
ID: 12694731
Hi,
I have just returned from South Africa, sorry about the delay.  I may need to come back in the future.

Gav
0