?
Solved

Internet Explorer Favourites missing

Posted on 2004-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using IE 6.0.2800 and for the last 6 months my favourites have pointed to a shared area on the file server like the rest of the computers in the office to share the links.  However sometime during the last 3 weeks mine have stopped working and I cannot do anything to change it back!
Under Favourites menu I just get the following

Add to favourites
Organise favorites
--------------------

The registry key HK_C_U\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Favorites is blank, no matter what entry I put in there (eg C:\tmp) it always blanks again when IE runs.  I have tried deleting the registry key but IE creates a new one and leaves it blank!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:carillian
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11911945
Can you give the original location of the favorites and does it work

Look here
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFAQ.htm#favorites

SR
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 11912102
>> HK_C_U\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Favorites is blank


You must alter this key:
[HKCU\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Favorites]

not this one:
[HKCU\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Favorites]

The 'Shell Folders' favorites value will update itself automatically depending upon the "User Shell Folders" favorites value.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11912141
Automate:
Using FolderRedirector utility to redirect special folders in Windows XP:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/folderredirector.htm

Select favorites from the drop-down and set the preferred path there.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:carillian
ID: 11912235
Ah got it!
Well why have two locations? Never knew there was two places referenced in the registry before!
The "User Shell Folders" referenced c:\windows\favorites which does not exist on my pc which then blanked the other entry every time!  

Thanks
Steve
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11912260
Shell folders is almost useless, it's carried over in the recent OS just for compatibility purposes. Raymond Chen (Shell team at Microsoft) describes this:

The long and sad story of the Shell Folders key:
http://blogs.msdn.com/oldnewthing/archive/2003/11/03/55532.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11912334
0