Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Account Keeps getting locked out

Posted on 2004-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
2,336 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Over the past few days I have changed my password 3-4 times. I mention this because that is about the only thing that I can think of that has been done differently over the past few weeks with my user account.

Nevertheless, recently my account keeps getting locked out. I can't figure out why. I can be able to log in sucessfully over and over again at 5:30PM, leave for the day, and when I come back the next morning my account is locked. It also will happen throughout the course of a day where I am logging on and off from time to time.

The easy way to dismiss this problem would be to say someone is trying to log on with my credentials. I doubt it and am looking for other possibilities.

We have 9 DC's in a W2K domain. All workstations are W2k pro.

0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Blair
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
TheBrothaULuv2H8 earned 400 total points
ID: 11912393
My first guess would be someone is trying to log into your account.  My second guess would be....I know we have a mail server and an extranet server which all authenticate via active directory so all passwords are the same.

If you have a similar setup, or there are other portions of your network that rely on AD for authentication, could it be something like....a mail client that because it relies on AD for authentication, and since you've changed your passwords so many times in the last few days, could it be trying to check your mail (password saved) but is using an old password not one of your newly updated passwords thus causing you to be locked out?  Of course mail is just one example of a saved password.  But maybe your OLD password is saved in something that periodically trys to authenticate you for one reason or another thus causing a lockout?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 300 total points
ID: 11912645
Most of the time, these issue are related to an application that thave your credentials saved in them.. When you chaged your password, it did not change your pw in the application, and your account keeps getting locked because of that..

Don't you have any services that use user authentication when they start? or maybe internet application?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sigesemi
sigesemi earned 100 total points
ID: 11912653
Further to Mr. Luv... If you have Citrix/Terminal servers running in your enviorment your old credentials will be used on continuing or disconnected sessions. Log Off or Reset any of these and you should be good.

SS
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 11912704
Didn't I just say that Yan_West?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11912738
Doh ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 11912821
=)  Though you said it very eloquently.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 200 total points
ID: 11914224
if you have any mapped network drives, you will need to disconnect them and the reconnect them with the new/correct password.  Also, Outlook may be set to POP your account an regular time intervals.  If you use Microsoft Outlook for email, make sure you change the settings associated with your email account. (tools --> Email Accounts --> Change)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian_Blair
ID: 11915629
ngravatt-

Tools/Email accounts/change  where ?In Outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
TheBrothaULuv2H8 earned 400 total points
ID: 11916015
Tools
Email Accounts
Change

There you can change your password to make sure it's using the correct password (under logon details).

If you want to check the send/receive time interval... go...

Tools
Options
Mail Setup (tab)
Then check the SEND/RECEIVE section to see the interval at which outlook will periodically check your mail.
0