Solved

Unable to send email to recipient even after correcting incorrect MX record redirection

Posted on 2004-08-27
9
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am having a problem sending emails from our Exchange 5.5 server to one particular vendor.  The Exchange 5.5 Server is housed on a Windows 2000 SP1 server within an NT 4.0 domain.  We had prior problems sending emails to multiple outside recipients but our MX records were pointed incorrectly to our Exchange 5.5 server.  Once this problem was corrected, we could send emails to everyone except one vendor.  This is the message that I get when I send from our Exchange Server.  The vendor can receive emails from any other address such as a web based address which means their email address is correct..  Please advise.  

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      This is a test
      Sent:      8/27/2004 8:51 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Aparna.Ranganathan@compuware.com on 8/27/2004 8:52 AM
            The recipient name is not recognized
      The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a= ;p=Central Reserve;l=EXCHANGE2-040827125128Z-26356
0
Comment
Question by:budmas1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
Comment Utility
I am not sure, but have you had a look at DNS..

Are you able to resolve the domain name doing and nslookup on the Exchange Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:budmas1
Comment Utility
Here is my results of ping and nslookup on www.compuware.com

Pinging www.compuware.com [63.115.132.178] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 63.115.132.178: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=107
Reply from 63.115.132.178: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=107
Reply from 63.115.132.178: bytes=32 time=117ms TTL=107
Reply from 63.115.132.178: bytes=32 time=51ms TTL=107

Ping statistics for 63.115.132.178:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 46ms, Maximum = 117ms, Average = 65ms

L:\>nslookup www.compuware.com
*** Can't find server name for address 172.16.33.11: Non-existent domain
*** Can't find server name for address 172.16.33.12: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  172.16.33.11

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.compuware.com
Address:  63.115.132.178
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=compuware.com

DNS is fine. My guess is that the contact info you have on your side is old. If this address is in the Autocomplete portion of Outlook, clear it out. If it's a contact in an address book, delete it and recreate it. Also try having them send you an email, and you reply to that email.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:budmas1
Comment Utility
They can't send us an email nor can we send them an email despite no issues with DNS.  I cleared the Autocomplete in outlook before to no avail.  They are not stored as a contact in Outlook either.  Any other tips?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
Comment Utility
Do you have SMTP logging enabled?

If so can you look at the log file and see what Exchange states when it is trying to initiate/makes a connection?

Or are the messages stuck on the Q?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
Comment Utility
so you can't send to them, and they can't send to you? then there is a specific name resolution error between the 2 domains.

Aparna.Ranganathan@compuware.com on 8/27/2004 8:52 AM
            The recipient name is not recognized

This message says that it DID find the server, but didn't find the email address. If this happens with any email address in their compuware domain, then your server is trying to send email to the wrong IP for compuware.com, which makes me think there's a problem with their DNS records. Go to the cmd prompt, and type, telnet mx1.compuware.com 25, that should connect you to their mail server. Use this article to send an email from the command line once you've connected:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;153119

Let us know if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:budmas1
Comment Utility
All,

  A.  I was able to telnet into the Compuware site and sent the email of the Microsoft article.
  B.  SMTP logging is enabled.  Messages are not stuck in queue.

 Anything else I should look for from my side?

Thank you again!  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well, then all I can say, is check the SMTP logs like hcoltrain suggested. Find out what IP address it's conecting to, and why it's failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:budmas1
Comment Utility
In Exchange 5.5 how do you verify the location of the SMTP logs?   The logs for SMTP Interface Events & SMTP protocol are set to maximum.  Sorry for the beginner question.
0